Chat App Comparison List: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
m (Update Derailed to no longer maintained) |
||
(41 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
There are a lot of chat platforms on the internet. This page attempts to document them and details about them. Note that most of the figures are approximates due to the lack of readily accessible information. | |||
This pages details a list of community-oriented chat platforms, though any entry is welcome. There is a '''legend''' at the bottom indicating what each column means. | This pages details a list of community-oriented chat platforms, though any entry is welcome. There is a '''legend''' at the bottom indicating what each column means. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 12: | Line 14: | ||
!E2EE | !E2EE | ||
!Funding | !Funding | ||
|- | |||
|'''Revolt''' | |||
|130,000 | |||
|[https://developers.revolt.chat/api/ Revolt protocol] | |||
|Centralised | |||
| Beta |Beta | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Donations | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Discord]] | |[[Discord]] | ||
| | |350,000,000 | ||
|[https://discord.com/developers/docs/reference Discord protocol] | |[https://discord.com/developers/docs/reference Discord protocol] | ||
|Centralised | |Centralised | ||
Line 26: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Guilded]] | |[[Guilded]] | ||
| | |300,000 | ||
|Bespoke | |Bespoke | ||
|Centralised | |Centralised | ||
|Mature|Mature | | Mature |Mature | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
Line 37: | Line 51: | ||
|VC | |VC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Nertivia]] | ||
| | |10,818 | ||
| | |Bespoke | ||
|Centralised | |Centralised | ||
| | |Mature|Mature | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Mature |P2P | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|Donations | |Donations | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Valour]] | ||
| | |2800 | ||
|Bespoke | |Bespoke | ||
|Centralised | |Centralised | ||
| | | Alpha |Alpha | ||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
Line 73: | Line 87: | ||
|VC | |VC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Spacebar]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[https://discord.com/developers/docs/reference Discord protocol] | |[https://discord.com/developers/docs/reference Discord protocol] | ||
Line 84: | Line 98: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|Donations | |Donations | ||
|- | |||
|[[Gitter]] | |||
| | |||
|Bespoke | |||
|Centralised | |||
|Mature| | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cirlos]] | |[[Cirlos]] | ||
Line 109: | Line 135: | ||
|Donations | |Donations | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Nerimity]] | ||
| | |47 | ||
|Bespoke | |Bespoke | ||
|Centralised | |Centralised | ||
|In Development | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |Donations | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Adapt]] | ||
| | | | ||
|Bespoke | |Bespoke | ||
|Centralised | |Centralised | ||
|In Development | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{ | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Derailed]] | ||
| | | | ||
|Bespoke | |Bespoke | ||
|Centralised | |Centralised | ||
| | |Discontinued | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{ | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Hyalus]] | ||
| | |600 | ||
|Bespoke | |Bespoke | ||
|Centralised | |Centralised | ||
| | | Beta |Beta | ||
|{{ | |{{Ya}} | ||
| | |{{Ya}} | ||
| | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{ | |{{Ya}} | ||
| | |{{Ya}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Mikoto]] | ||
| | | | ||
|Bespoke | |Bespoke | ||
|Centralised | |Centralised | ||
| | |Unknown|In Development | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{ | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 229: | Line 207: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Matrix]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | ||
|Federated | |Federated | ||
|Mature | |Mature | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Partial}} | |{{Partial}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 313: | Line 231: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Defunct Services === | === Defunct Services / Projects === | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
Line 325: | Line 243: | ||
!Historical Funding | !Historical Funding | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Ferris Chat]] | ||
| | |33 | ||
|[https://web.archive.org/web/20230403125731/https://docs.ferris.chat/index.html Ferris protocol] | |||
|Centralised | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Memberset]] | |||
| | |||
|Bespoke | |Bespoke | ||
|Centralised | |Centralised | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Monetised | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hiven]] | |||
|800 | |||
|Bespoke | |||
|Centralised | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|Monetised | |||
|- | |||
|[[Octii]] | |||
| | | | ||
|Bespoke | |||
|Centralised | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Dust]] | |||
| | | | ||
|Bespoke | |||
|Centralised | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Harmony]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[https://github.com/harmony-development/protocol Harmony Protocol] | |||
|Federated|Federated | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 353: | Line 320: | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Squirrel]] | |||
| | |||
|Bespoke | |||
|Centralised| | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|| | |||
|||{{Na}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Concord]] | |||
| | |||
|Bespoke | |||
|Centralised| | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|| | |||
|||{{Na}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Scintill]] | ||
| | | | ||
|Bespoke | |Bespoke | ||
|Centralised | |Centralised| | ||
| | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|| | |||
|||{{Na}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Morse REMI]] | |||
| | |||
|Bespoke | |||
|Centralised| | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | || | ||
|||{{Na}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Ansen]] | ||
| | | | ||
|Bespoke | |Bespoke | ||
|Centralised | |Centralised| | ||
|{{ | |{{Na}} | ||
| | || | ||
| | |||{{Na}} | ||
|{{ | | | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Legend == | == Legend == | ||
Line 384: | Line 377: | ||
** Alpha: product is still rough around the edges and likely does not have an MVP yet. | ** Alpha: product is still rough around the edges and likely does not have an MVP yet. | ||
** In Development: product is still in early development. | ** In Development: product is still in early development. | ||
**Shelved: product has been delayed indefinitely. | |||
* '''Active''' indicates whether the project is still in development or that the service is still online. | * '''Active''' indicates whether the project is still in development or that the service is still online. | ||
* '''FOSS''' indicates whether the project is "free and open source software" - [[wikipedia:Free_and_open-source_software|learn more here]]. | * '''FOSS''' indicates whether the project is "free and open source software" - [[wikipedia:Free_and_open-source_software|learn more here]]. |
Latest revision as of 22:46, 25 April 2024
There are a lot of chat platforms on the internet. This page attempts to document them and details about them. Note that most of the figures are approximates due to the lack of readily accessible information.
This pages details a list of community-oriented chat platforms, though any entry is welcome. There is a legend at the bottom indicating what each column means.
Name | Registered Users | Protocol | Protocol Type | Lifecycle | Active | FOSS | Voice | Servers | E2EE | Funding |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revolt | 130,000 | Revolt protocol | Centralised | Beta | Donations | |||||
Discord | 350,000,000 | Discord protocol | Centralised | Mature | VC / Monetised | |||||
Guilded | 300,000 | Bespoke | Centralised | Mature | VC | |||||
Nertivia | 10,818 | Bespoke | Centralised | Mature | P2P | Donations | ||||
Valour | 2800 | Bespoke | Centralised | Alpha | Donations | |||||
Root App | Bespoke | Centralised | Pre-launch | VC | ||||||
Spacebar | Discord protocol | Centralised | Alpha | Donations | ||||||
Gitter | Bespoke | Centralised | ||||||||
Cirlos | 138 | Bespoke | Centralised | Beta | Monetised | |||||
Lantern | 24 | Bespoke | Centralised | In Development | Donations | |||||
Nerimity | 47 | Bespoke | Centralised | In Development | Donations | |||||
Adapt | Bespoke | Centralised | In Development | |||||||
Derailed | Bespoke | Centralised | Discontinued | |||||||
Hyalus | 600 | Bespoke | Centralised | Beta | ||||||
Mikoto | Bespoke | Centralised | In Development | |||||||
Kaiheila | Bespoke | Centralised | ||||||||
Matrix | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | – | ||||||
Cabal | Bespoke | Peer-to-Peer |
Defunct Services / Projects
Name | Peak Registered Users | Protocol | Protocol Type | FOSS | Voice | Servers | E2EE | Historical Funding |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ferris Chat | 33 | Ferris protocol | Centralised | |||||
Memberset | Bespoke | Centralised | Monetised | |||||
Hiven | 800 | Bespoke | Centralised | Monetised | ||||
Octii | Bespoke | Centralised | ||||||
Dust | Bespoke | Centralised | ||||||
Harmony | Harmony Protocol | Federated | ||||||
Accord (Mempler) | ||||||||
Plausch | 5 | Discord protocol | Centralised | |||||
Squirrel | Bespoke | |||||||
Concord | Bespoke | |||||||
Scintill | Bespoke | |||||||
Morse REMI | Bespoke | |||||||
Ansen | Bespoke |
Legend
- Protocol Type: one of:
- Centralised: a single authority is used to run the service.
- Federated: multiple independent servers can join together and communicate between each other - learn more here.
- Peer-to-peer: there is no central authority and all clients connect directly to each other.
- Lifecycle indicates either an official statement on progress or a rough estimation and is one of:
- Mature: product has been released and is relatively stable.
- Beta: product is yet to release but has surpassed its Minimal Viable Product stage.
- Alpha: product is still rough around the edges and likely does not have an MVP yet.
- In Development: product is still in early development.
- Shelved: product has been delayed indefinitely.
- Active indicates whether the project is still in development or that the service is still online.
- FOSS indicates whether the project is "free and open source software" - learn more here.
- Voice indicates whether the project supports voice calls.
- Servers indicates whether the project supports creating communities or groups of channels.[note 1]
- E2EE indicates whether the project supports creating end-to-end encrypted channels.
References
- ↑ Depending on the platform, these may also be referred to as "guilds" or "spaces".