Stoat Clients: Difference between revisions

From Revolt Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(47 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This page details a list of Revolt clients.
A Stoat client serves as the user interface through which individuals can send and receive messages, engage in conversations, and access various features provided by the chat platform. This page details both official and unofficial clients.
 
===Official Clients===
These clients are created, developed, and endorsed by the Stoat Team.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Name
!Name
!Platform
!Platform
Line 9: Line 11:
!Servers
!Servers
!Voice
!Voice
!Video
!E2EE
!E2EE
!Language
!Language
!Frameworks
!Frameworks
|-
|-
|[[Revite]]
|[[For Web]]
|Web (PWA)
|Web (PWA) & Desktop
|Beta
|Beta
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
Line 20: Line 23:
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|TypeScript
|SolidJS
|-
|[[For Android]]
|Android
|Early Access
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|Kotlin
|[https://developer.android.com/jetpack Android Jetpack]
|-
|[[For iOS]]
|iOS
|TestFlight
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|Swift
|
|-
|[[For Legacy Web]]
|Web (PWA) & Desktop
|Maintenance
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|TypeScript
| Preact
|}
=== Unofficial Clients ===
These clients are created by community members. Stoat does not own or offer support for these clients. Use them at your own risk.
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Name
!Platform
!Lifecycle
!Active
!DMs
!Servers
!Voice
!Video
!E2EE
!Language
!Frameworks
|-
|[[Reduct|ReductV3]]
|Web
| In Dev |In Dev
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|JavaScript
|
|-
|[[Retaped]]
|Web
| In Dev |In Dev
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|JavaScript
|
|-
|[[Retaped (TUI)]]
|Terminal
| In Dev |In Dev
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|Typescript
|Python
|Preact
|
|-
|-
|[[Mutiny]]
|[[Unvite]]
|Web
| In Dev |In Dev
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|JavaScript
|
|-
|[[Svolte]]
|Web
| In Dev |In Dev
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|TypeScript
|Svelte
|-
|[[Clerotri]]
|Android
|In Dev
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|TypeScript
|React Native
|-
|[https://github.com/lo2dev/mutiny Mutiny]
|Desktop
|Desktop
|In Dev
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|Python
|GTK4/[https://gnome.pages.gitlab.gnome.org/libadwaita/ Libadwaita]
|-
|[https://amycatgirl.codeberg.page/revoltmini/ revoltmini]
|Web
|In Dev
|In Dev
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|Rust
|JavaScript
|GTK4
|
|-
|-
|[[RVMob]]
|[https://github.com/upryzing/crescent Crescent]
|Android / iOS
|Android
|In Dev
|In Dev
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|Kotlin
|Jetpack Compose
|-
|[https://codeberg.org/axojan/jolt Jolt]
|Web / Desktop
| In Dev |N/A
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
Line 43: Line 197:
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|Javascript
|{{Na}}
|React Native
|TypeScript
|Tauri / SolidJS
|-
|-
|[[Revolt for Fabric]]
|[https://github.com/ashley0143/revolt-mobile revolt-mobile]
|Minecraft Mod
|Android
|Alpha|Alpha
| In Dev |N/A
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|Java
|Java
|Fabric
|
|-
|-
|[[Revolt.CLI]]
|[https://gitlab.insrt.uk/infi/rvfabric Revolt for Fabric]
|TUI / CLI
|Minecraft Mod
|Alpha|Alpha
| Alpha |N/A
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
Line 65: Line 221:
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|C#
|{{Na}}
|.NET
|Java
|Fabric
|-
|-
|[[revolt-mobile by Ashley]]
|[https://github.com/Jan0660/Revolt.Cli Revolt.CLI]
|Android
|TUI / CLI
|In Dev|In Dev
| Alpha |N/A
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
Line 76: Line 233:
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|
|{{Na}}
|
|C#
|.NET
|-
|-
|[[rebar]]
|[https://github.com/jan-software-foundation/rebar rebar]
|Android / iOS
|Android / iOS
|In Dev|In Dev
| In Dev |N/A
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
Line 87: Line 245:
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|
|{{Na}}
|Dart
|Flutter
|Flutter
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 03:52, 29 November 2025

A Stoat client serves as the user interface through which individuals can send and receive messages, engage in conversations, and access various features provided by the chat platform. This page details both official and unofficial clients.

Official Clients

These clients are created, developed, and endorsed by the Stoat Team.

Name Platform Lifecycle Active DMs Servers Voice Video E2EE Language Frameworks
For Web Web (PWA) & Desktop Beta Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes No TypeScript SolidJS
For Android Android Early Access Yes Yes Yes No No No Kotlin Android Jetpack
For iOS iOS TestFlight Yes Yes Yes Yes No No Swift
For Legacy Web Web (PWA) & Desktop Maintenance Yes Yes Yes Yes No No TypeScript Preact

Unofficial Clients

These clients are created by community members. Stoat does not own or offer support for these clients. Use them at your own risk.

Name Platform Lifecycle Active DMs Servers Voice Video E2EE Language Frameworks
ReductV3 Web In Dev No Yes Yes No No No JavaScript
Retaped Web In Dev Yes Yes Yes No No No JavaScript
Retaped (TUI) Terminal In Dev No Yes Yes No No No Python
Unvite Web In Dev Yes Yes Yes No No No JavaScript
Svolte Web In Dev Yes Yes Yes Yes No No TypeScript Svelte
Clerotri Android In Dev Yes Yes Yes No No No TypeScript React Native
Mutiny Desktop In Dev Yes Yes Yes No No No Python GTK4/Libadwaita
revoltmini Web In Dev Yes No Yes No No No JavaScript
Crescent Android In Dev Yes Yes Yes No No No Kotlin Jetpack Compose
Jolt Web / Desktop N/A No Yes Yes No No No TypeScript Tauri / SolidJS
revolt-mobile Android N/A No Yes No No No No Java
Revolt for Fabric Minecraft Mod N/A No Yes No No No No Java Fabric
Revolt.CLI TUI / CLI N/A No Yes No No No No C# .NET
rebar Android / iOS N/A No No No No No No Dart Flutter