Stoat Clients: Difference between revisions
Updated to include new clients |
No edit summary |
||
| (37 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page details | A Stoat client serves as the user interface through which individuals can send and receive messages, engage in conversations, and access various features provided by the chat platform. This page details both official and unofficial clients. | ||
===Official Clients=== | |||
These clients are created, developed, and endorsed by the Stoat Team. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Platform | !Platform | ||
| Line 9: | Line 11: | ||
!Servers | !Servers | ||
!Voice | !Voice | ||
!Video | |||
!E2EE | !E2EE | ||
!Language | !Language | ||
!Frameworks | !Frameworks | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[For Web]] | ||
|Web (PWA) | |Web (PWA) & Desktop | ||
|Beta | |Beta | ||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|TypeScript | |||
|SolidJS | |||
|- | |||
|[[For Android]] | |||
|Android | |||
|Early Access | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Kotlin | |||
|[https://developer.android.com/jetpack Android Jetpack] | |||
|- | |||
|[[For iOS]] | |||
|iOS | |||
|TestFlight | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Swift | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[For Legacy Web]] | |||
|Web (PWA) & Desktop | |||
|Maintenance | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|TypeScript | |TypeScript | ||
|Preact | | Preact | ||
|} | |||
=== Unofficial Clients === | |||
These clients are created by community members. Stoat does not own or offer support for these clients. Use them at your own risk. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Name | |||
!Platform | |||
!Lifecycle | |||
!Active | |||
!DMs | |||
!Servers | |||
!Voice | |||
!Video | |||
!E2EE | |||
!Language | |||
!Frameworks | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Reduct|ReductV3]] | ||
|Web | |Web | ||
| In Dev |In Dev | | In Dev |In Dev | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{ | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| Line 35: | Line 93: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Retaped]] | ||
|Web | |Web | ||
|In Dev|{{Ya}} | | In Dev |In Dev | ||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| Line 45: | Line 105: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Retaped (TUI)]] | ||
|Terminal | |||
| In Dev |In Dev | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Python | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Unvite]] | |||
|Web | |Web | ||
| In Dev |In Dev | | In Dev |In Dev | ||
| Line 51: | Line 123: | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|JavaScript | |JavaScript | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Svolte]] | ||
|Web | |Web | ||
| In Dev | In Dev | | In Dev |In Dev | ||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|TypeScript | |TypeScript | ||
| | |Svelte | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Clerotri]] | ||
| | |Android | ||
|In Dev | |In Dev | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|TypeScript | |TypeScript | ||
| | |React Native | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://github.com/ | |[https://github.com/lo2dev/mutiny Mutiny] | ||
|Desktop | |Desktop | ||
|In Dev | |In Dev | ||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|Python | |||
|GTK4/[https://gnome.pages.gitlab.gnome.org/libadwaita/ Libadwaita] | |||
|- | |||
|[https://amycatgirl.codeberg.page/revoltmini/ revoltmini] | |||
|Web | |||
|In Dev | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |JavaScript | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://github.com/ | |[https://github.com/upryzing/crescent Crescent] | ||
|Android | |Android | ||
| In Dev |In Dev | |In Dev | ||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Kotlin | |||
|Jetpack Compose | |||
|- | |||
|[https://codeberg.org/axojan/jolt Jolt] | |||
|Web / Desktop | |||
| In Dev |N/A | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |TypeScript | ||
|Tauri / SolidJS | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://github.com/ | |[https://github.com/ashley0143/revolt-mobile revolt-mobile] | ||
|Android | |Android | ||
|In Dev | | In Dev |N/A | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
|Java | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://gitlab.insrt.uk/infi/rvfabric Revolt for Fabric] | |[https://gitlab.insrt.uk/infi/rvfabric Revolt for Fabric] | ||
|Minecraft Mod | |Minecraft Mod | ||
| Alpha | | | Alpha |N/A | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| Line 122: | Line 227: | ||
|[https://github.com/Jan0660/Revolt.Cli Revolt.CLI] | |[https://github.com/Jan0660/Revolt.Cli Revolt.CLI] | ||
|TUI / CLI | |TUI / CLI | ||
| Alpha | | | Alpha |N/A | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| Line 133: | Line 239: | ||
|[https://github.com/jan-software-foundation/rebar rebar] | |[https://github.com/jan-software-foundation/rebar rebar] | ||
|Android / iOS | |Android / iOS | ||
| In Dev | | | In Dev |N/A | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| Line 139: | Line 246: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |Dart | ||
|Flutter | |Flutter | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 03:52, 29 November 2025
A Stoat client serves as the user interface through which individuals can send and receive messages, engage in conversations, and access various features provided by the chat platform. This page details both official and unofficial clients.
Official Clients
These clients are created, developed, and endorsed by the Stoat Team.
| Name | Platform | Lifecycle | Active | DMs | Servers | Voice | Video | E2EE | Language | Frameworks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| For Web | Web (PWA) & Desktop | Beta | TypeScript | SolidJS | ||||||
| For Android | Android | Early Access | Kotlin | Android Jetpack | ||||||
| For iOS | iOS | TestFlight | Swift | |||||||
| For Legacy Web | Web (PWA) & Desktop | Maintenance | TypeScript | Preact |
Unofficial Clients
These clients are created by community members. Stoat does not own or offer support for these clients. Use them at your own risk.
| Name | Platform | Lifecycle | Active | DMs | Servers | Voice | Video | E2EE | Language | Frameworks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ReductV3 | Web | In Dev | JavaScript | |||||||
| Retaped | Web | In Dev | JavaScript | |||||||
| Retaped (TUI) | Terminal | In Dev | Python | |||||||
| Unvite | Web | In Dev | JavaScript | |||||||
| Svolte | Web | In Dev | TypeScript | Svelte | ||||||
| Clerotri | Android | In Dev | TypeScript | React Native | ||||||
| Mutiny | Desktop | In Dev | Python | GTK4/Libadwaita | ||||||
| revoltmini | Web | In Dev | JavaScript | |||||||
| Crescent | Android | In Dev | Kotlin | Jetpack Compose | ||||||
| Jolt | Web / Desktop | N/A | TypeScript | Tauri / SolidJS | ||||||
| revolt-mobile | Android | N/A | Java | |||||||
| Revolt for Fabric | Minecraft Mod | N/A | Java | Fabric | ||||||
| Revolt.CLI | TUI / CLI | N/A | C# | .NET | ||||||
| rebar | Android / iOS | N/A | Dart | Flutter |