Stoat Clients: Difference between revisions
Added Unvite |
No edit summary |
||
| (38 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page details | A Stoat client serves as the user interface through which individuals can send and receive messages, engage in conversations, and access various features provided by the chat platform. This page details both official and unofficial clients. | ||
===Official Clients=== | |||
These clients are created, developed, and endorsed by the Stoat Team. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Platform | !Platform | ||
| Line 9: | Line 11: | ||
!Servers | !Servers | ||
!Voice | !Voice | ||
!Video | |||
!E2EE | !E2EE | ||
!Language | !Language | ||
!Frameworks | !Frameworks | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[For Web]] | ||
|Web (PWA) | |Web (PWA) & Desktop | ||
|Beta | |Beta | ||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 22: | Line 26: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|TypeScript | |TypeScript | ||
| | |SolidJS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https:// | |[[For Android]] | ||
|Android | |||
|Early Access | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Kotlin | |||
|[https://developer.android.com/jetpack Android Jetpack] | |||
|- | |||
|[[For iOS]] | |||
|iOS | |||
|TestFlight | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Swift | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[For Legacy Web]] | |||
|Web (PWA) & Desktop | |||
|Maintenance | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|TypeScript | |||
| Preact | |||
|} | |||
=== Unofficial Clients === | |||
These clients are created by community members. Stoat does not own or offer support for these clients. Use them at your own risk. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Name | |||
!Platform | |||
!Lifecycle | |||
!Active | |||
!DMs | |||
!Servers | |||
!Voice | |||
!Video | |||
!E2EE | |||
!Language | |||
!Frameworks | |||
|- | |||
|[[Reduct|ReductV3]] | |||
|Web | |||
| In Dev |In Dev | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|JavaScript | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Retaped]] | |||
|Web | |Web | ||
| In Dev |In Dev | | In Dev |In Dev | ||
| Line 30: | Line 99: | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| Line 35: | Line 105: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Retaped (TUI)]] | ||
|Terminal | |||
| In Dev |In Dev | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Python | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Unvite]] | |||
|Web | |Web | ||
|In Dev|{{Ya}} | | In Dev |In Dev | ||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|JavaScript | |JavaScript | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Svolte]] | ||
|Web | |Web | ||
| In Dev | In Dev | | In Dev |In Dev | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|TypeScript | |||
|Svelte | |||
|- | |||
|[[Clerotri]] | |||
|Android | |||
|In Dev | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |TypeScript | ||
| | |React Native | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://github.com/lo2dev/mutiny Mutiny] | ||
|Desktop | |Desktop | ||
|In Dev | |In Dev | ||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |Python | ||
|GTK4/[https://gnome.pages.gitlab.gnome.org/libadwaita/ Libadwaita] | |GTK4/[https://gnome.pages.gitlab.gnome.org/libadwaita/ Libadwaita] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://amycatgirl.codeberg.page/revoltmini/ revoltmini] | ||
| | |Web | ||
|In Dev| | |In Dev | ||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 75: | Line 174: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |JavaScript | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://github.com/upryzing/crescent Crescent] | ||
|Android | |Android | ||
|In Dev | |In Dev | ||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Kotlin | |||
|Jetpack Compose | |||
|- | |||
|[https://codeberg.org/axojan/jolt Jolt] | |||
|Web / Desktop | |||
| In Dev |N/A | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 85: | Line 197: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |TypeScript | ||
|Tauri / SolidJS | |||
|- | |||
|[https://github.com/ashley0143/revolt-mobile revolt-mobile] | |||
|Android | |||
| In Dev |N/A | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Java | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://gitlab.insrt.uk/infi/rvfabric Revolt for Fabric] | ||
|Minecraft Mod | |Minecraft Mod | ||
|Alpha| | | Alpha |N/A | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| Line 99: | Line 225: | ||
|Fabric | |Fabric | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://github.com/Jan0660/Revolt.Cli Revolt.CLI] | ||
|TUI / CLI | |TUI / CLI | ||
|Alpha| | | Alpha |N/A | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| Line 110: | Line 237: | ||
|.NET | |.NET | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://github.com/jan-software-foundation/rebar rebar] | ||
|Android / iOS | |Android / iOS | ||
|In Dev| | | In Dev |N/A | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| Line 118: | Line 245: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
|Dart | |||
|Flutter | |Flutter | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 03:52, 29 November 2025
A Stoat client serves as the user interface through which individuals can send and receive messages, engage in conversations, and access various features provided by the chat platform. This page details both official and unofficial clients.
Official Clients
These clients are created, developed, and endorsed by the Stoat Team.
| Name | Platform | Lifecycle | Active | DMs | Servers | Voice | Video | E2EE | Language | Frameworks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| For Web | Web (PWA) & Desktop | Beta | TypeScript | SolidJS | ||||||
| For Android | Android | Early Access | Kotlin | Android Jetpack | ||||||
| For iOS | iOS | TestFlight | Swift | |||||||
| For Legacy Web | Web (PWA) & Desktop | Maintenance | TypeScript | Preact |
Unofficial Clients
These clients are created by community members. Stoat does not own or offer support for these clients. Use them at your own risk.
| Name | Platform | Lifecycle | Active | DMs | Servers | Voice | Video | E2EE | Language | Frameworks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ReductV3 | Web | In Dev | JavaScript | |||||||
| Retaped | Web | In Dev | JavaScript | |||||||
| Retaped (TUI) | Terminal | In Dev | Python | |||||||
| Unvite | Web | In Dev | JavaScript | |||||||
| Svolte | Web | In Dev | TypeScript | Svelte | ||||||
| Clerotri | Android | In Dev | TypeScript | React Native | ||||||
| Mutiny | Desktop | In Dev | Python | GTK4/Libadwaita | ||||||
| revoltmini | Web | In Dev | JavaScript | |||||||
| Crescent | Android | In Dev | Kotlin | Jetpack Compose | ||||||
| Jolt | Web / Desktop | N/A | TypeScript | Tauri / SolidJS | ||||||
| revolt-mobile | Android | N/A | Java | |||||||
| Revolt for Fabric | Minecraft Mod | N/A | Java | Fabric | ||||||
| Revolt.CLI | TUI / CLI | N/A | C# | .NET | ||||||
| rebar | Android / iOS | N/A | Dart | Flutter |