Stoat Clients: Difference between revisions
Created page with "This page details a list of Revolt clients. {| class="wikitable" |+ !Name !Platform !Lifecycle !Active !DMs !Servers !Voice !E2EE !Frameworks |- | | | |{{Ya}} |{{Na}} | | | | |- | | | | | | | | | |- | | | | | | | | | |}" |
No edit summary |
||
| (51 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page details | A Stoat client serves as the user interface through which individuals can send and receive messages, engage in conversations, and access various features provided by the chat platform. This page details both official and unofficial clients. | ||
===Official Clients=== | |||
These clients are created, developed, and endorsed by the Stoat Team. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Platform | !Platform | ||
| Line 9: | Line 11: | ||
!Servers | !Servers | ||
!Voice | !Voice | ||
!Video | |||
!E2EE | !E2EE | ||
!Language | |||
!Frameworks | !Frameworks | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[For Web]] | |||
|Web (PWA) & Desktop | |||
|Beta | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|TypeScript | |||
|SolidJS | |||
|- | |||
|[[For Android]] | |||
|Android | |||
|Early Access | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Kotlin | |||
|[https://developer.android.com/jetpack Android Jetpack] | |||
|- | |||
|[[For iOS]] | |||
|iOS | |||
|TestFlight | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Swift | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[For Legacy Web]] | |||
|Web (PWA) & Desktop | |||
|Maintenance | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|TypeScript | |||
| Preact | |||
|} | |||
=== Unofficial Clients === | |||
These clients are created by community members. Stoat does not own or offer support for these clients. Use them at your own risk. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Name | |||
!Platform | |||
!Lifecycle | |||
!Active | |||
!DMs | |||
!Servers | |||
!Voice | |||
!Video | |||
!E2EE | |||
!Language | |||
!Frameworks | |||
|- | |||
|[[Reduct|ReductV3]] | |||
|Web | |||
| In Dev |In Dev | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|JavaScript | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Retaped]] | |||
|Web | |||
| In Dev |In Dev | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|JavaScript | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Retaped (TUI)]] | |||
|Terminal | |||
| In Dev |In Dev | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Python | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Unvite]] | |||
|Web | |||
| In Dev |In Dev | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|JavaScript | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Svolte]] | |||
|Web | |||
| In Dev |In Dev | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|TypeScript | |||
|Svelte | |||
|- | |||
|[[Clerotri]] | |||
|Android | |||
|In Dev | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|TypeScript | |||
|React Native | |||
|- | |||
|[https://github.com/lo2dev/mutiny Mutiny] | |||
|Desktop | |||
|In Dev | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Python | |||
|GTK4/[https://gnome.pages.gitlab.gnome.org/libadwaita/ Libadwaita] | |||
|- | |||
|[https://amycatgirl.codeberg.page/revoltmini/ revoltmini] | |||
|Web | |||
|In Dev | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|JavaScript | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[https://github.com/upryzing/crescent Crescent] | |||
|Android | |||
|In Dev | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Kotlin | |||
|Jetpack Compose | |||
|- | |||
|[https://codeberg.org/axojan/jolt Jolt] | |||
|Web / Desktop | |||
| In Dev |N/A | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|TypeScript | |||
|Tauri / SolidJS | |||
|- | |||
|[https://github.com/ashley0143/revolt-mobile revolt-mobile] | |||
|Android | |||
| In Dev |N/A | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Java | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://gitlab.insrt.uk/infi/rvfabric Revolt for Fabric] | ||
| | |Minecraft Mod | ||
| | | Alpha |N/A | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |{{Ya}} | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
|Java | |||
|Fabric | |||
|- | |||
|[https://github.com/Jan0660/Revolt.Cli Revolt.CLI] | |||
|TUI / CLI | |||
| Alpha |N/A | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|C# | |||
|.NET | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://github.com/jan-software-foundation/rebar rebar] | ||
| | |Android / iOS | ||
| | | In Dev |N/A | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
|Dart | |||
|Flutter | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 03:52, 29 November 2025
A Stoat client serves as the user interface through which individuals can send and receive messages, engage in conversations, and access various features provided by the chat platform. This page details both official and unofficial clients.
Official Clients
These clients are created, developed, and endorsed by the Stoat Team.
| Name | Platform | Lifecycle | Active | DMs | Servers | Voice | Video | E2EE | Language | Frameworks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| For Web | Web (PWA) & Desktop | Beta | TypeScript | SolidJS | ||||||
| For Android | Android | Early Access | Kotlin | Android Jetpack | ||||||
| For iOS | iOS | TestFlight | Swift | |||||||
| For Legacy Web | Web (PWA) & Desktop | Maintenance | TypeScript | Preact |
Unofficial Clients
These clients are created by community members. Stoat does not own or offer support for these clients. Use them at your own risk.
| Name | Platform | Lifecycle | Active | DMs | Servers | Voice | Video | E2EE | Language | Frameworks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ReductV3 | Web | In Dev | JavaScript | |||||||
| Retaped | Web | In Dev | JavaScript | |||||||
| Retaped (TUI) | Terminal | In Dev | Python | |||||||
| Unvite | Web | In Dev | JavaScript | |||||||
| Svolte | Web | In Dev | TypeScript | Svelte | ||||||
| Clerotri | Android | In Dev | TypeScript | React Native | ||||||
| Mutiny | Desktop | In Dev | Python | GTK4/Libadwaita | ||||||
| revoltmini | Web | In Dev | JavaScript | |||||||
| Crescent | Android | In Dev | Kotlin | Jetpack Compose | ||||||
| Jolt | Web / Desktop | N/A | TypeScript | Tauri / SolidJS | ||||||
| revolt-mobile | Android | N/A | Java | |||||||
| Revolt for Fabric | Minecraft Mod | N/A | Java | Fabric | ||||||
| Revolt.CLI | TUI / CLI | N/A | C# | .NET | ||||||
| rebar | Android / iOS | N/A | Dart | Flutter |