Revolt Clients: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "This page details a list of Revolt clients. {| class="wikitable" |+ !Name !Platform !Lifecycle !Active !DMs !Servers !Voice !E2EE !Frameworks |- | | | |{{Ya}} |{{Na}} | | | | |- | | | | | | | | | |- | | | | | | | | | |}") |
mNo edit summary |
||
(32 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page details | A Revolt client serves as the user interface through which individuals can send and receive messages, engage in conversations, and access various features provided by the chat platform. This page details both official and unofficial clients. | ||
===Official Clients=== | |||
These clients are created, developed, and endorsed by the Revolt team. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Platform | !Platform | ||
Line 10: | Line 12: | ||
!Voice | !Voice | ||
!E2EE | !E2EE | ||
!Language | |||
!Frameworks | !Frameworks | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Revite]] | |||
|Web (PWA) | |||
|Maintainence | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|TypeScript | |||
| Preact | |||
|- | |||
|Solid Client | |||
|Web (PWA) | |||
|Dev | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|SolidJS | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Android | |||
|Andorid | |||
|Dev | |||
| colspan="5" rowspan="2" |Development details not yet public | |||
|Kotlin | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|iOS | |||
|iOS | |||
|Dev | |||
|Swift | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
=== Unofficial Clients === | |||
These clients are created by users just like you. Revolt does not own or offer support for these clients. Use them at your own risk. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Name | |||
!Platform | |||
!Lifecycle | |||
!Active | |||
!DMs | |||
!Servers | |||
!Voice | |||
!E2EE | |||
!Language | |||
!Frameworks | |||
|- | |||
|[[Reduct|ReductV3]] | |||
|Web | |||
| In Dev |In Dev | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|JavaScript | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Retaped]] | |||
|Web | |||
| In Dev |In Dev | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|JavaScript | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Unvite]] | |||
|Web | |||
| In Dev |In Dev | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|JavaScript | |||
|[https://adduce.vale.rocks Adduce] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Solenoid]] | |||
|Web | |||
| In Dev |In Dev | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|TypeScript | |||
|SolidJS | |||
|- | |||
|[[Svolte]] | |||
|Web | |||
| In Dev |In Dev | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|TypeScript | |||
|Svelte | |||
|- | |||
|[https://github.com/revoltchat/rvmob RVMob] | |||
|Android | |||
|In Dev | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|TypeScript | |||
|React Native | |||
|- | |||
|[https://github.com/revoltchat/mutiny Mutiny] | |||
|Desktop | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Rust | |||
|GTK4/[https://gnome.pages.gitlab.gnome.org/libadwaita/ Libadwaita] | |||
|- | |||
|[https://github.com/ashley0143/revolt-mobile revolt-mobile] | |||
|Android | |||
| In Dev |N/A | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Java | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://gitlab.insrt.uk/infi/rvfabric Revolt for Fabric] | ||
| | |Minecraft Mod | ||
| | | Alpha |N/A | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |{{Ya}} | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |Java | ||
|Fabric | |||
|- | |||
|[https://github.com/Jan0660/Revolt.Cli Revolt.CLI] | |||
|TUI / CLI | |||
| Alpha |N/A | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|C# | |||
|.NET | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[https://github.com/jan-software-foundation/rebar rebar] | ||
| | |Android / iOS | ||
| | | In Dev |N/A | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |Dart | ||
|Flutter | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 09:33, 13 June 2023
A Revolt client serves as the user interface through which individuals can send and receive messages, engage in conversations, and access various features provided by the chat platform. This page details both official and unofficial clients.
Official Clients
These clients are created, developed, and endorsed by the Revolt team.
Name | Platform | Lifecycle | Active | DMs | Servers | Voice | E2EE | Language | Frameworks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revite | Web (PWA) | Maintainence | TypeScript | Preact | |||||
Solid Client | Web (PWA) | Dev | SolidJS | ||||||
Android | Andorid | Dev | Development details not yet public | Kotlin | |||||
iOS | iOS | Dev | Swift |
Unofficial Clients
These clients are created by users just like you. Revolt does not own or offer support for these clients. Use them at your own risk.
Name | Platform | Lifecycle | Active | DMs | Servers | Voice | E2EE | Language | Frameworks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ReductV3 | Web | In Dev | JavaScript | ||||||
Retaped | Web | In Dev | JavaScript | ||||||
Unvite | Web | In Dev | JavaScript | Adduce | |||||
Solenoid | Web | In Dev | TypeScript | SolidJS | |||||
Svolte | Web | In Dev | TypeScript | Svelte | |||||
RVMob | Android | In Dev | TypeScript | React Native | |||||
Mutiny | Desktop | N/A | Rust | GTK4/Libadwaita | |||||
revolt-mobile | Android | N/A | Java | ||||||
Revolt for Fabric | Minecraft Mod | N/A | Java | Fabric | |||||
Revolt.CLI | TUI / CLI | N/A | C# | .NET | |||||
rebar | Android / iOS | N/A | Dart | Flutter |