Stoat Clients: Difference between revisions

From Revolt Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(20 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
A Revolt client serves as the user interface through which individuals can send and receive messages, engage in conversations, and access various features provided by the chat platform. This page details both official and unofficial clients.
A Stoat client serves as the user interface through which individuals can send and receive messages, engage in conversations, and access various features provided by the chat platform. This page details both official and unofficial clients.


===Official Clients===
===Official Clients===
These clients are created, developed, and endorsed by the Stoat Team.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Name
!Name
Line 10: Line 11:
!Servers
!Servers
!Voice
!Voice
!Video
!E2EE
!E2EE
!Language
!Language
!Frameworks
!Frameworks
|-
|-
|[[Revite]]
|[[For Web]]
|Web (PWA)
|Web (PWA) & Desktop
|Maintainence
|Beta
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
Line 23: Line 26:
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|TypeScript
|TypeScript
| Preact
|SolidJS
|-
|-
|Solid Client
|[[For Android]]
|Web (PWA)
|Android
|Dev
|Early Access
|
|{{Ya}}
|
|{{Ya}}
|
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|SolidJS
|
|-
|Android
|Andorid
|Dev
| colspan="5" rowspan="2" |Development Details not
|Kotlin
|Kotlin
|
|[https://developer.android.com/jetpack Android Jetpack]
|-
|-
|[[For iOS]]
|iOS
|iOS
|iOS
|TestFlight
|Dev
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|Swift
|Swift
|
|
|-
|[[For Legacy Web]]
|Web (PWA) & Desktop
|Maintenance
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|TypeScript
| Preact
|}
|}


=== Unofficial Clients ===
=== Unofficial Clients ===
These clients are created by community members. Stoat does not own or offer support for these clients. Use them at your own risk.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 60: Line 76:
!Servers
!Servers
!Voice
!Voice
!Video
!E2EE
!E2EE
!Language
!Language
Line 67: Line 84:
|Web
|Web
| In Dev |In Dev
| In Dev |In Dev
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
Line 81: Line 99:
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
Line 86: Line 105:
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Unvite]]
|[[Retaped (TUI)]]
|Web
|Terminal
| In Dev |In Dev
| In Dev |In Dev
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|JavaScript
|{{Na}}
|Python
|
|
|-
|-
|[[Solenoid]]
|[[Unvite]]
|Web
|Web
| In Dev |In Dev
| In Dev |In Dev
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|TypeScript
|JavaScript
|SolidJS
|
|-
|-
|[[Svolte]]
|[[Svolte]]
Line 115: Line 136:
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|TypeScript  
|TypeScript  
|Svelte
|Svelte
|-
|-
|[https://github.com/revoltchat/rvmob RVMob]
|[[Clerotri]]
|Android
|Android
|In Dev
|In Dev
Line 125: Line 147:
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
Line 130: Line 153:
|React Native
|React Native
|-
|-
|[https://github.com/revoltchat/mutiny Mutiny]
|[https://github.com/lo2dev/mutiny Mutiny]
|Desktop
|Desktop
|N/A
|In Dev
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|Python
|GTK4/[https://gnome.pages.gitlab.gnome.org/libadwaita/ Libadwaita]
|-
|[https://amycatgirl.codeberg.page/revoltmini/ revoltmini]
|Web
|In Dev
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|Rust
|JavaScript
|GTK4/[https://gnome.pages.gitlab.gnome.org/libadwaita/ Libadwaita]
|
|-
|[https://github.com/upryzing/crescent Crescent]
|Android
|In Dev
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|Kotlin
|Jetpack Compose
|-
|[https://codeberg.org/axojan/jolt Jolt]
|Web / Desktop
| In Dev |N/A
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|TypeScript
|Tauri / SolidJS
|-
|-
|[https://github.com/ashley0143/revolt-mobile revolt-mobile]
|[https://github.com/ashley0143/revolt-mobile revolt-mobile]
Line 146: Line 206:
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
Line 157: Line 218:
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
Line 168: Line 230:
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
Line 177: Line 240:
|Android / iOS
|Android / iOS
| In Dev |N/A
| In Dev |N/A
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}

Latest revision as of 03:52, 29 November 2025

A Stoat client serves as the user interface through which individuals can send and receive messages, engage in conversations, and access various features provided by the chat platform. This page details both official and unofficial clients.

Official Clients

These clients are created, developed, and endorsed by the Stoat Team.

Name Platform Lifecycle Active DMs Servers Voice Video E2EE Language Frameworks
For Web Web (PWA) & Desktop Beta Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes No TypeScript SolidJS
For Android Android Early Access Yes Yes Yes No No No Kotlin Android Jetpack
For iOS iOS TestFlight Yes Yes Yes Yes No No Swift
For Legacy Web Web (PWA) & Desktop Maintenance Yes Yes Yes Yes No No TypeScript Preact

Unofficial Clients

These clients are created by community members. Stoat does not own or offer support for these clients. Use them at your own risk.

Name Platform Lifecycle Active DMs Servers Voice Video E2EE Language Frameworks
ReductV3 Web In Dev No Yes Yes No No No JavaScript
Retaped Web In Dev Yes Yes Yes No No No JavaScript
Retaped (TUI) Terminal In Dev No Yes Yes No No No Python
Unvite Web In Dev Yes Yes Yes No No No JavaScript
Svolte Web In Dev Yes Yes Yes Yes No No TypeScript Svelte
Clerotri Android In Dev Yes Yes Yes No No No TypeScript React Native
Mutiny Desktop In Dev Yes Yes Yes No No No Python GTK4/Libadwaita
revoltmini Web In Dev Yes No Yes No No No JavaScript
Crescent Android In Dev Yes Yes Yes No No No Kotlin Jetpack Compose
Jolt Web / Desktop N/A No Yes Yes No No No TypeScript Tauri / SolidJS
revolt-mobile Android N/A No Yes No No No No Java
Revolt for Fabric Minecraft Mod N/A No Yes No No No No Java Fabric
Revolt.CLI TUI / CLI N/A No Yes No No No No C# .NET
rebar Android / iOS N/A No No No No No No Dart Flutter