Stoat Clients: Difference between revisions

From Revolt Wiki
Updated to include new clients
No edit summary
 
(37 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This page details a list of Revolt clients.
A Stoat client serves as the user interface through which individuals can send and receive messages, engage in conversations, and access various features provided by the chat platform. This page details both official and unofficial clients.
 
===Official Clients===
These clients are created, developed, and endorsed by the Stoat Team.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Name
!Name
!Platform
!Platform
Line 9: Line 11:
!Servers
!Servers
!Voice
!Voice
!Video
!E2EE
!E2EE
!Language
!Language
!Frameworks
!Frameworks
|-
|-
|[https://app.revolt.chat/ Revite]
|[[For Web]]
|Web (PWA)
|Web (PWA) & Desktop
|Beta
|Beta
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|TypeScript
|SolidJS
|-
|[[For Android]]
|Android
|Early Access
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|Kotlin
|[https://developer.android.com/jetpack Android Jetpack]
|-
|[[For iOS]]
|iOS
|TestFlight
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|Swift
|
|-
|[[For Legacy Web]]
|Web (PWA) & Desktop
|Maintenance
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|TypeScript
|TypeScript
|Preact
| Preact
|}
 
=== Unofficial Clients ===
These clients are created by community members. Stoat does not own or offer support for these clients. Use them at your own risk.
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Name
!Platform
!Lifecycle
!Active
!DMs
!Servers
!Voice
!Video
!E2EE
!Language
!Frameworks
|-
|-
|[https://dorudolasu.github.io/ReductV3/ ReductV3]
|[[Reduct|ReductV3]]
|Web
|Web
| In Dev |In Dev
| In Dev |In Dev
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
Line 35: Line 93:
|
|
|-
|-
|[https://github.com/error-404-null-not-found/retaped Retaped]
|[[Retaped]]
|Web
|Web
|In Dev|{{Ya}}
| In Dev |In Dev
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
Line 45: Line 105:
|
|
|-
|-
|[https://unvite.vale.rocks Unvite]
|[[Retaped (TUI)]]
|Terminal
| In Dev |In Dev
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|Python
|
|-
|[[Unvite]]
|Web
|Web
| In Dev |In Dev
| In Dev |In Dev
Line 51: Line 123:
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|JavaScript
|JavaScript
|Jekyll
|
|-
|-
|[https://solenoidui.vercel.app/ Solenoid]
|[[Svolte]]
|Web
|Web
| In Dev | In Dev
| In Dev |In Dev
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|TypeScript
|TypeScript  
|SolidJS
|Svelte
|-
|-
|[https://revolt.itsmeow.cat Svolte]
|[[Clerotri]]
|Web
|Android
|In Dev|{{Ya}}
|In Dev
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|TypeScript
|TypeScript
|Svelte
|React Native
|-
|-
|[https://github.com/revoltchat/mutiny Mutiny]
|[https://github.com/lo2dev/mutiny Mutiny]
|Desktop
|Desktop
|In Dev
|In Dev
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|Python
|GTK4/[https://gnome.pages.gitlab.gnome.org/libadwaita/ Libadwaita]
|-
|[https://amycatgirl.codeberg.page/revoltmini/ revoltmini]
|Web
|In Dev
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|Rust
|JavaScript
|GTK4/[https://gnome.pages.gitlab.gnome.org/libadwaita/ Libadwaita]
|
|-
|-
|[https://github.com/ashley0143/revolt-mobile revolt-mobile]
|[https://github.com/upryzing/crescent Crescent]
|Android
|Android
| In Dev |In Dev
|In Dev
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|Kotlin
|Jetpack Compose
|-
|[https://codeberg.org/axojan/jolt Jolt]
|Web / Desktop
| In Dev |N/A
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|Java
|TypeScript
|Tauri / SolidJS
|-
|-
|[https://github.com/revoltchat/rvmob RVMob]
|[https://github.com/ashley0143/revolt-mobile revolt-mobile]
|Android / iOS
|Android
|In Dev
| In Dev |N/A
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|JavaScript
|{{Na}}
|React Native
|{{Na}}
|Java
|
|-
|-
|[https://gitlab.insrt.uk/infi/rvfabric Revolt for Fabric]
|[https://gitlab.insrt.uk/infi/rvfabric Revolt for Fabric]
|Minecraft Mod
|Minecraft Mod
| Alpha |Alpha
| Alpha |N/A
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
Line 122: Line 227:
|[https://github.com/Jan0660/Revolt.Cli Revolt.CLI]
|[https://github.com/Jan0660/Revolt.Cli Revolt.CLI]
|TUI / CLI
|TUI / CLI
| Alpha |Alpha
| Alpha |N/A
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
Line 133: Line 239:
|[https://github.com/jan-software-foundation/rebar rebar]
|[https://github.com/jan-software-foundation/rebar rebar]
|Android / iOS
|Android / iOS
| In Dev |In Dev
| In Dev |N/A
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
Line 139: Line 246:
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|
|Dart
|Flutter
|Flutter
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 03:52, 29 November 2025

A Stoat client serves as the user interface through which individuals can send and receive messages, engage in conversations, and access various features provided by the chat platform. This page details both official and unofficial clients.

Official Clients

These clients are created, developed, and endorsed by the Stoat Team.

Name Platform Lifecycle Active DMs Servers Voice Video E2EE Language Frameworks
For Web Web (PWA) & Desktop Beta Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes No TypeScript SolidJS
For Android Android Early Access Yes Yes Yes No No No Kotlin Android Jetpack
For iOS iOS TestFlight Yes Yes Yes Yes No No Swift
For Legacy Web Web (PWA) & Desktop Maintenance Yes Yes Yes Yes No No TypeScript Preact

Unofficial Clients

These clients are created by community members. Stoat does not own or offer support for these clients. Use them at your own risk.

Name Platform Lifecycle Active DMs Servers Voice Video E2EE Language Frameworks
ReductV3 Web In Dev No Yes Yes No No No JavaScript
Retaped Web In Dev Yes Yes Yes No No No JavaScript
Retaped (TUI) Terminal In Dev No Yes Yes No No No Python
Unvite Web In Dev Yes Yes Yes No No No JavaScript
Svolte Web In Dev Yes Yes Yes Yes No No TypeScript Svelte
Clerotri Android In Dev Yes Yes Yes No No No TypeScript React Native
Mutiny Desktop In Dev Yes Yes Yes No No No Python GTK4/Libadwaita
revoltmini Web In Dev Yes No Yes No No No JavaScript
Crescent Android In Dev Yes Yes Yes No No No Kotlin Jetpack Compose
Jolt Web / Desktop N/A No Yes Yes No No No TypeScript Tauri / SolidJS
revolt-mobile Android N/A No Yes No No No No Java
Revolt for Fabric Minecraft Mod N/A No Yes No No No No Java Fabric
Revolt.CLI TUI / CLI N/A No Yes No No No No C# .NET
rebar Android / iOS N/A No No No No No No Dart Flutter