Matrix: Difference between revisions
Created page with "Below is a list of Matrix clients. {| class="wikitable sortable" !Name !Protocol !Protocol Type !Lifecycle !Active !FOSS !Voice !Servers !E2EE !Language !Frameworks |- |Element |[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] |Federated | Mature |Mature |{{Ya}} |{{Ya}} |{{Ya}} |{{Ya}} |{{Ya}} | | |- |FluffyChat |[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] |Federated | Mature |Mature |{{Ya}} |{{Ya}} |{{Na}} |{{Partial}} |{{Ya}} | |..." |
Add slogan |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Product|image=Matrix Logo.svg|website=https://matrix.org/|languages=Python, JavaScript, TypeScript, Go, Rust|repository=https://github.com/matrix-org|slogan="An open network for secure, decentralised communication"}} | |||
Matrix is a federated protocol that supports end-to-end encryption. | |||
Below is a list of Matrix clients. | Below is a list of Matrix clients. | ||
| Line 9: | Line 12: | ||
!FOSS | !FOSS | ||
!Voice | !Voice | ||
! | !Spaces | ||
!E2EE | !E2EE | ||
!Language | !Language | ||
| Line 17: | Line 20: | ||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | ||
|Federated | |Federated | ||
|Mature | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 24: | Line 27: | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Element X]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
|Beta | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cinny]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
|Mature | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|TypeScript | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 29: | Line 56: | ||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | ||
|Federated | |Federated | ||
| Mature |Mature | |Mature | ||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|Dart | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[SchildiChat]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
|Mature | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|Kotlin | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[SchildiChat Next]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
|Beta | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|Kotlin | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Quadrix]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
|Mature | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|TypeScript | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tammy]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
|Mature | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|Kotlin | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Extera]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
|Mature | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|TypeScript | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[chatrix]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
|Mature | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|TypeScript | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ement.el]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
|Mature | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Emacs Lisp | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[matrix-commander]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
|Mature | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|Python | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[matrix-commander-rs]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
|Mature | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|Rust | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hydrogen]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
|Beta | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|TypeScript | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[NeoChat]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
|Beta | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|C++ | |||
|Qt | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nheko]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
|Beta | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|C++ | |||
|Qt5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Quaternion]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
|Beta | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{ | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|C++ | |||
|Qt5 | |||
|- | |||
|[[kazv]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
|Beta | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|QML | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Fractal]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
|Beta | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|Rust | |||
|GTK4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[chatty]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
|Beta | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|C | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[iamb]] | ||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
|Beta | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|Rust | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[gomuks]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
|Beta | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|Go | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Commet]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
|Alpha | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|Dart | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[gotktrix]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
|Alpha | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Go | |||
|GTK4 | |||
|- | |||
|[[mnotify]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | ||
|Federated | |Federated | ||
| | |Alpha | ||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Rust | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[chooj]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
|Alpha | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|TypeScript | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Watch The Matrix]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
|Alpha | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Swift | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Commune]] | ||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | ||
|Federated | |Federated | ||
| | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 59: | Line 350: | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|JavaScript | |||
|Svelte | |||
|- | |||
|[[Tensor]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
| | | | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|C++ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Syphon]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
| | | | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|Dart | |||
|Flutter | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:39, 5 May 2025
Matrix is a federated protocol that supports end-to-end encryption.
Below is a list of Matrix clients.
| Name | Protocol | Protocol Type | Lifecycle | Active | FOSS | Voice | Spaces | E2EE | Language | Frameworks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Element | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | |||||||
| Element X | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | |||||||
| Cinny | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | TypeScript | ||||||
| FluffyChat | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | Dart | ||||||
| SchildiChat | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | Kotlin | ||||||
| SchildiChat Next | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | Kotlin | ||||||
| Quadrix | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | TypeScript | ||||||
| Tammy | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | Kotlin | ||||||
| Extera | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | TypeScript | ||||||
| chatrix | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | TypeScript | ||||||
| Ement.el | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | Emacs Lisp | ||||||
| matrix-commander | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | Python | ||||||
| matrix-commander-rs | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | Rust | ||||||
| Hydrogen | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | TypeScript | ||||||
| NeoChat | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | C++ | Qt | |||||
| Nheko | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | C++ | Qt5 | |||||
| Quaternion | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | C++ | Qt5 | |||||
| kazv | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | QML | ||||||
| Fractal | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | Rust | GTK4 | |||||
| chatty | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | C | ||||||
| iamb | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | Rust | ||||||
| gomuks | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | Go | ||||||
| Commet | Matrix protocol | Federated | Alpha | Dart | ||||||
| gotktrix | Matrix protocol | Federated | Alpha | Go | GTK4 | |||||
| mnotify | Matrix protocol | Federated | Alpha | Rust | ||||||
| chooj | Matrix protocol | Federated | Alpha | TypeScript | ||||||
| Watch The Matrix | Matrix protocol | Federated | Alpha | Swift | ||||||
| Commune | Matrix protocol | Federated | JavaScript | Svelte | ||||||
| Tensor | Matrix protocol | Federated | C++ | |||||||
| Syphon | Matrix protocol | Federated | Dart | Flutter |