Matrix: Difference between revisions
m Svelte is a framework:pensive: |
Added Extera |
||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|Kotlin | |Kotlin | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Extera]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
|Mature | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|TypeScript | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 13:26, 23 February 2025
Matrix is a federated protocol that supports end-to-end encryption.
Below is a list of Matrix clients.
| Name | Protocol | Protocol Type | Lifecycle | Active | FOSS | Voice | Spaces | E2EE | Language | Frameworks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Element | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | |||||||
| Element X | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | |||||||
| Cinny | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | TypeScript | ||||||
| FluffyChat | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | Dart | ||||||
| SchildiChat | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | Kotlin | ||||||
| SchildiChat Next | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | Kotlin | ||||||
| Quadrix | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | TypeScript | ||||||
| Tammy | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | Kotlin | ||||||
| Extera | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | TypeScript | ||||||
| chatrix | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | TypeScript | ||||||
| Ement.el | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | Emacs Lisp | ||||||
| matrix-commander | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | Python | ||||||
| matrix-commander-rs | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | Rust | ||||||
| Hydrogen | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | TypeScript | ||||||
| NeoChat | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | C++ | Qt | |||||
| Nheko | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | C++ | Qt5 | |||||
| Quaternion | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | C++ | Qt5 | |||||
| kazv | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | QML | ||||||
| Fractal | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | Rust | GTK4 | |||||
| chatty | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | C | ||||||
| iamb | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | Rust | ||||||
| gomuks | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | Go | ||||||
| Commet | Matrix protocol | Federated | Alpha | Dart | ||||||
| gotktrix | Matrix protocol | Federated | Alpha | Go | GTK4 | |||||
| mnotify | Matrix protocol | Federated | Alpha | Rust | ||||||
| chooj | Matrix protocol | Federated | Alpha | TypeScript | ||||||
| Watch The Matrix | Matrix protocol | Federated | Alpha | Swift | ||||||
| Commune | Matrix protocol | Federated | JavaScript | Svelte | ||||||
| Tensor | Matrix protocol | Federated | C++ | |||||||
| Syphon | Matrix protocol | Federated | Dart | Flutter |