Matrix: Difference between revisions
Add slogan |
→Clients: Added Spectral and MinesTRIX |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Product|image=Matrix Logo.svg|website=https://matrix.org/|languages=Python, JavaScript, TypeScript, Go, Rust|repository=https://github.com/matrix-org|slogan="An open network for secure, decentralised communication"}} | {{Infobox Product|image=Matrix Logo.svg|website=https://matrix.org/|languages=Python, JavaScript, TypeScript, Go, Rust|repository=https://github.com/matrix-org|slogan="An open network for secure, decentralised communication"}} | ||
Matrix is a federated protocol that supports end-to-end encryption. | Matrix is a federated protocol that supports end-to-end encryption. It was founded around September 2014 and was being funded by its parent company, Amdocs, up until October 2017. Matrix's manifest states that they believe people should have full control over their communication, they shouldn't be "locked into centralised communication silos...". The team behind Matrix also holds the point that having the ability to have conversations completely private and secure is a basic human right, and that it all needs to be free and open. | ||
Below is a list of Matrix clients. | == Clients == | ||
To be able to communicate through Matrix, the user needs a client. The official client developed by the team behind Matrix is called [[Element]]. According to the description on their website, the client has all the notable features of the protocol, except for multi-account support. Below is a list of most Matrix clients known for now. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Lifecycle | !Lifecycle | ||
!Active | !Active | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Element]] | |[[Element]] | ||
|Mature | |Mature | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 30: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Element X]] | |[[Element X]] | ||
|Beta | |Beta | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 42: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cinny]] | |[[Cinny]] | ||
|Mature | |Mature | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 54: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[FluffyChat]] | |[[FluffyChat]] | ||
|Mature | |Mature | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 66: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SchildiChat]] | |[[SchildiChat]] | ||
|Mature | |Mature | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 78: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[SchildiChat Next]] | |[[SchildiChat Next]] | ||
|Beta | |Beta | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 90: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Quadrix]] | |[[Quadrix]] | ||
|Mature | |Mature | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 102: | Line 88: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tammy]] | |[[Tammy]] | ||
|Mature | |Mature | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 114: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Extera]] | |[[Extera]] | ||
|Mature | |Mature | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 123: | Line 105: | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|TypeScript | |TypeScript | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Faraday]] | |||
|Mature | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|Kotlin | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[chatrix]] | |[[chatrix]] | ||
|Mature | |Mature | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 138: | Line 128: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ement.el]] | |[[Ement.el]] | ||
|Mature | |Mature | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 150: | Line 138: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[matrix-commander]] | |[[matrix-commander]] | ||
|Mature | |Mature | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 162: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[matrix-commander-rs]] | |[[matrix-commander-rs]] | ||
|Mature | |Mature | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 174: | Line 158: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hydrogen]] | |[[Hydrogen]] | ||
|Beta | |Beta | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 186: | Line 168: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[NeoChat]] | |[[NeoChat]] | ||
|Beta | |Beta | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 198: | Line 178: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nheko]] | |[[Nheko]] | ||
|Beta | |Beta | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 210: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Quaternion]] | |[[Quaternion]] | ||
|Beta | |Beta | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 222: | Line 198: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[kazv]] | |[[kazv]] | ||
|Beta | |Beta | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 234: | Line 208: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Fractal]] | |[[Fractal]] | ||
|Beta | |Beta | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 246: | Line 218: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[chatty]] | |[[chatty]] | ||
|Beta | |Beta | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 258: | Line 228: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[iamb]] | |[[iamb]] | ||
|Beta | |Beta | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 270: | Line 238: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[gomuks]] | |[[gomuks]] | ||
|Beta | |Beta | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 282: | Line 248: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Commet]] | |[[Commet]] | ||
|Alpha | |Alpha | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 294: | Line 258: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[gotktrix]] | |[[gotktrix]] | ||
|Alpha | |Alpha | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 306: | Line 268: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[mnotify]] | |[[mnotify]] | ||
|Alpha | |Alpha | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 318: | Line 278: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[chooj]] | |[[chooj]] | ||
|Alpha | |Alpha | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 330: | Line 288: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Watch The Matrix]] | |[[Watch The Matrix]] | ||
|Alpha | |Alpha | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 340: | Line 296: | ||
|Swift | |Swift | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Moment]] | |||
|Alpha | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|QML | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[MinesTRIX]] | |||
| | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Dart | |||
|Flutter | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Commune]] | |[[Commune]] | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 352: | Line 326: | ||
|JavaScript | |JavaScript | ||
|Svelte | |Svelte | ||
|- | |||
|[[Mirage]] | |||
| | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|QML | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tensor]] | |[[Tensor]] | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| Line 366: | Line 348: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Syphon]] | |[[Syphon]] | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| Line 376: | Line 356: | ||
|Dart | |Dart | ||
|Flutter | |Flutter | ||
|- | |||
|[[Spectral]] | |||
| | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|C++ | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Instances == | |||
Instances are the servers on which the user data is stored. The official Matrix instance is situated at '''matrix.org''', but any user can host their own using server software provided on the website. | |||
== Servers == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Name | |||
!Lifecycle | |||
!Active | |||
!Licence | |||
!Language | |||
|- | |||
|Synapse | |||
|Stable | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|AGPL-3.0 or later | |||
|Python | |||
|- | |||
|Construct | |||
|Beta | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|BSD | |||
|C++ | |||
|- | |||
|Conduit | |||
|Beta | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|Apache-2.0 | |||
|Rust | |||
|- | |||
|Dendrite | |||
|Beta | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|AGPL-3.0-only or Element Commercial Licence | |||
|Go | |||
|- | |||
|Telodendria | |||
|Alpha | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|MIT | |||
|C | |||
|- | |||
|Transform | |||
| | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Apache-2.0 | |||
|TypeScript | |||
|- | |||
|Pallium | |||
| | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Apache-2.0 | |||
|Go | |||
|- | |||
|Matrex | |||
| | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|MIT | |||
|Elexir | |||
|- | |||
|Maelstrom | |||
| | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Apache-2.0 or MIT | |||
|Rust | |||
|- | |||
|Dendron | |||
| | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Apache-2.0 | |||
|Go | |||
|- | |||
|Ligase | |||
| | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|AGPL-3.0-only | |||
|Go | |||
|- | |||
|jSynapse | |||
| | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Apache-2.0 | |||
|Java | |||
|- | |||
|conduwuit | |||
| | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Apache-2.0 | |||
|Rust | |||
|- | |||
|mxhsd | |||
| | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|AGPL-3.0 or later | |||
|Java | |||
|- | |||
|bullettime | |||
| | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Apache-2.0 | |||
|Go | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Integrations == | |||
The Matrix protocol has a system of bots and widgets that add unique features, thus enhancing user experience. Users can browse the available integrations on Matrix's website and install them on their instance by following the instructions from the repository page of the integration. | |||
== Bridges == | |||
Matrix provides official bridges for XMPP, [[Gitter]], [[Slack]], [[Mattermost]], and IRC. The community provides bridges for the following services: | |||
* Discord | |||
* Signal | |||
* Telegram | |||
* WhatsApp | |||
* Facebook Messenger | |||
* iMessage | |||
* Google Chat | |||
* LinkedIn | |||
* Instagram | |||
* [[Mumble]] | |||
* Twitter (formerly X) | |||
* Skype | |||
* SMS | |||
* Email | |||
* [[Zulip]] | |||
* GroupMe | |||
* WeChat | |||
* QQ | |||
* KakaoTalk | |||
* Line | |||
Latest revision as of 19:42, 30 June 2025
Matrix is a federated protocol that supports end-to-end encryption. It was founded around September 2014 and was being funded by its parent company, Amdocs, up until October 2017. Matrix's manifest states that they believe people should have full control over their communication, they shouldn't be "locked into centralised communication silos...". The team behind Matrix also holds the point that having the ability to have conversations completely private and secure is a basic human right, and that it all needs to be free and open.
Clients
To be able to communicate through Matrix, the user needs a client. The official client developed by the team behind Matrix is called Element. According to the description on their website, the client has all the notable features of the protocol, except for multi-account support. Below is a list of most Matrix clients known for now.
| Name | Lifecycle | Active | FOSS | Voice | Spaces | E2EE | Language | Frameworks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Element | Mature | |||||||
| Element X | Beta | |||||||
| Cinny | Mature | TypeScript | ||||||
| FluffyChat | Mature | Dart | ||||||
| SchildiChat | Mature | Kotlin | ||||||
| SchildiChat Next | Beta | Kotlin | ||||||
| Quadrix | Mature | TypeScript | ||||||
| Tammy | Mature | Kotlin | ||||||
| Extera | Mature | TypeScript | ||||||
| Faraday | Mature | Kotlin | ||||||
| chatrix | Mature | TypeScript | ||||||
| Ement.el | Mature | Emacs Lisp | ||||||
| matrix-commander | Mature | Python | ||||||
| matrix-commander-rs | Mature | Rust | ||||||
| Hydrogen | Beta | TypeScript | ||||||
| NeoChat | Beta | C++ | Qt | |||||
| Nheko | Beta | C++ | Qt5 | |||||
| Quaternion | Beta | C++ | Qt5 | |||||
| kazv | Beta | QML | ||||||
| Fractal | Beta | Rust | GTK4 | |||||
| chatty | Beta | C | ||||||
| iamb | Beta | Rust | ||||||
| gomuks | Beta | Go | ||||||
| Commet | Alpha | Dart | ||||||
| gotktrix | Alpha | Go | GTK4 | |||||
| mnotify | Alpha | Rust | ||||||
| chooj | Alpha | TypeScript | ||||||
| Watch The Matrix | Alpha | Swift | ||||||
| Moment | Alpha | QML | ||||||
| MinesTRIX | Dart | Flutter | ||||||
| Commune | JavaScript | Svelte | ||||||
| Mirage | QML | |||||||
| Tensor | C++ | |||||||
| Syphon | Dart | Flutter | ||||||
| Spectral | C++ |
Instances
Instances are the servers on which the user data is stored. The official Matrix instance is situated at matrix.org, but any user can host their own using server software provided on the website.
Servers
| Name | Lifecycle | Active | Licence | Language |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Synapse | Stable | AGPL-3.0 or later | Python | |
| Construct | Beta | BSD | C++ | |
| Conduit | Beta | Apache-2.0 | Rust | |
| Dendrite | Beta | AGPL-3.0-only or Element Commercial Licence | Go | |
| Telodendria | Alpha | MIT | C | |
| Transform | Apache-2.0 | TypeScript | ||
| Pallium | Apache-2.0 | Go | ||
| Matrex | MIT | Elexir | ||
| Maelstrom | Apache-2.0 or MIT | Rust | ||
| Dendron | Apache-2.0 | Go | ||
| Ligase | AGPL-3.0-only | Go | ||
| jSynapse | Apache-2.0 | Java | ||
| conduwuit | Apache-2.0 | Rust | ||
| mxhsd | AGPL-3.0 or later | Java | ||
| bullettime | Apache-2.0 | Go |
Integrations
The Matrix protocol has a system of bots and widgets that add unique features, thus enhancing user experience. Users can browse the available integrations on Matrix's website and install them on their instance by following the instructions from the repository page of the integration.
Bridges
Matrix provides official bridges for XMPP, Gitter, Slack, Mattermost, and IRC. The community provides bridges for the following services: