Stoat Clients: Difference between revisions

From Revolt Wiki
→‎Unofficial Clients: Updated Munity and RVMob(now Clerotri)
No edit summary
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
A Revolt client serves as the user interface through which individuals can send and receive messages, engage in conversations, and access various features provided by the chat platform. This page details both official and unofficial clients.
A Stoat client serves as the user interface through which individuals can send and receive messages, engage in conversations, and access various features provided by the chat platform. This page details both official and unofficial clients.


===Official Clients===
===Official Clients===
These clients are created, developed, and endorsed by the Revolt team.
These clients are created, developed, and endorsed by the Stoat Team.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Name
!Name
Line 11: Line 11:
!Servers
!Servers
!Voice
!Voice
!Video
!E2EE
!E2EE
!Language
!Language
!Frameworks
!Frameworks
|-
|-
|[[Revite]]
|[[For Web]]
|Web (PWA)
|Web (PWA) & Desktop
|Maintainence
|Beta
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|TypeScript
| Preact
|-
|Revolt for Web
|Web (PWA)
|Dev
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|TypeScript
|TypeScript
|SolidJS
|SolidJS
|-
|-
|[[Revolt for Android]]
|[[For Android]]
|Android
|Android
|Dev
|Early Access
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
Line 48: Line 40:
|[https://developer.android.com/jetpack Android Jetpack]
|[https://developer.android.com/jetpack Android Jetpack]
|-
|-
|Revolt for iOS
|[[For iOS]]
|iOS
|iOS
|Dev
|TestFlight
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|Swift
|Swift
|
|
|-
|[[For Legacy Web]]
|Web (PWA) & Desktop
|Maintenance
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|TypeScript
| Preact
|}
|}


=== Unofficial Clients ===
=== Unofficial Clients ===
These clients are created by users just like you. Revolt does not own or offer support for these clients. Use them at your own risk.
These clients are created by community members. Stoat does not own or offer support for these clients. Use them at your own risk.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 71: Line 76:
!Servers
!Servers
!Voice
!Voice
!Video
!E2EE
!E2EE
!Language
!Language
Line 78: Line 84:
|Web
|Web
| In Dev |In Dev
| In Dev |In Dev
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
Line 92: Line 99:
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|JavaScript
|JavaScript
|
|-
|[[Retaped (TUI)]]
|Terminal
| In Dev |In Dev
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|Python
|
|
|-
|-
Line 103: Line 123:
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|JavaScript
|JavaScript
|[https://adduce.vale.rocks Adduce]
|
|-
|-
|[[Svolte]]
|[[Svolte]]
Line 115: Line 136:
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|TypeScript  
|TypeScript  
Line 125: Line 147:
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
Line 132: Line 155:
|[https://github.com/lo2dev/mutiny Mutiny]
|[https://github.com/lo2dev/mutiny Mutiny]
|Desktop
|Desktop
|In dev
|In Dev
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
Line 140: Line 164:
|Python
|Python
|GTK4/[https://gnome.pages.gitlab.gnome.org/libadwaita/ Libadwaita]
|GTK4/[https://gnome.pages.gitlab.gnome.org/libadwaita/ Libadwaita]
|-
|[https://amycatgirl.codeberg.page/revoltmini/ revoltmini]
|Web
|In Dev
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|JavaScript
|
|-
|[https://github.com/upryzing/crescent Crescent]
|Android
|In Dev
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|Kotlin
|Jetpack Compose
|-
|[https://codeberg.org/axojan/jolt Jolt]
|Web / Desktop
| In Dev |N/A
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|TypeScript
|Tauri / SolidJS
|-
|-
|[https://github.com/ashley0143/revolt-mobile revolt-mobile]
|[https://github.com/ashley0143/revolt-mobile revolt-mobile]
Line 146: Line 206:
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
Line 157: Line 218:
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
Line 168: Line 230:
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Ya}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
Line 177: Line 240:
|Android / iOS
|Android / iOS
| In Dev |N/A
| In Dev |N/A
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}
|{{Na}}

Latest revision as of 03:52, 29 November 2025

A Stoat client serves as the user interface through which individuals can send and receive messages, engage in conversations, and access various features provided by the chat platform. This page details both official and unofficial clients.

Official Clients

These clients are created, developed, and endorsed by the Stoat Team.

Name Platform Lifecycle Active DMs Servers Voice Video E2EE Language Frameworks
For Web Web (PWA) & Desktop Beta Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes No TypeScript SolidJS
For Android Android Early Access Yes Yes Yes No No No Kotlin Android Jetpack
For iOS iOS TestFlight Yes Yes Yes Yes No No Swift
For Legacy Web Web (PWA) & Desktop Maintenance Yes Yes Yes Yes No No TypeScript Preact

Unofficial Clients

These clients are created by community members. Stoat does not own or offer support for these clients. Use them at your own risk.

Name Platform Lifecycle Active DMs Servers Voice Video E2EE Language Frameworks
ReductV3 Web In Dev No Yes Yes No No No JavaScript
Retaped Web In Dev Yes Yes Yes No No No JavaScript
Retaped (TUI) Terminal In Dev No Yes Yes No No No Python
Unvite Web In Dev Yes Yes Yes No No No JavaScript
Svolte Web In Dev Yes Yes Yes Yes No No TypeScript Svelte
Clerotri Android In Dev Yes Yes Yes No No No TypeScript React Native
Mutiny Desktop In Dev Yes Yes Yes No No No Python GTK4/Libadwaita
revoltmini Web In Dev Yes No Yes No No No JavaScript
Crescent Android In Dev Yes Yes Yes No No No Kotlin Jetpack Compose
Jolt Web / Desktop N/A No Yes Yes No No No TypeScript Tauri / SolidJS
revolt-mobile Android N/A No Yes No No No No Java
Revolt for Fabric Minecraft Mod N/A No Yes No No No No Java Fabric
Revolt.CLI TUI / CLI N/A No Yes No No No No C# .NET
rebar Android / iOS N/A No No No No No No Dart Flutter