Stoat Clients: Difference between revisions
Deprecated client, no page, useless info |
No edit summary |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A | A Stoat client serves as the user interface through which individuals can send and receive messages, engage in conversations, and access various features provided by the chat platform. This page details both official and unofficial clients. | ||
===Official Clients=== | ===Official Clients=== | ||
These clients are created, developed, and endorsed by the | These clients are created, developed, and endorsed by the Stoat Team. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
!Servers | !Servers | ||
!Voice | !Voice | ||
!Video | |||
!E2EE | !E2EE | ||
!Language | !Language | ||
!Frameworks | !Frameworks | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[For Web]] | ||
|Web (PWA) | |Web (PWA) & Desktop | ||
| | |Beta | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|TypeScript | |TypeScript | ||
|SolidJS | |SolidJS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[For Android]] | ||
|Android | |Android | ||
| | |Early Access | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| Line 48: | Line 40: | ||
|[https://developer.android.com/jetpack Android Jetpack] | |[https://developer.android.com/jetpack Android Jetpack] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[For iOS]] | ||
|iOS | |iOS | ||
| | |TestFlight | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|Swift | |Swift | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[For Legacy Web]] | |||
|Web (PWA) & Desktop | |||
|Maintenance | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|TypeScript | |||
| Preact | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Unofficial Clients === | === Unofficial Clients === | ||
These clients are created by | These clients are created by community members. Stoat does not own or offer support for these clients. Use them at your own risk. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| Line 71: | Line 76: | ||
!Servers | !Servers | ||
!Voice | !Voice | ||
!Video | |||
!E2EE | !E2EE | ||
!Language | !Language | ||
| Line 78: | Line 84: | ||
|Web | |Web | ||
| In Dev |In Dev | | In Dev |In Dev | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{ | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| Line 92: | Line 99: | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|JavaScript | |JavaScript | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Retaped (TUI)]] | |||
|Terminal | |||
| In Dev |In Dev | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Python | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 103: | Line 123: | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|JavaScript | |JavaScript | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Svolte]] | |[[Svolte]] | ||
| Line 115: | Line 136: | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|TypeScript | |TypeScript | ||
|Svelte | |Svelte | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Clerotri]] | ||
|Android | |Android | ||
|In Dev | |In Dev | ||
| Line 125: | Line 147: | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| Line 130: | Line 153: | ||
|React Native | |React Native | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://github.com/ | |[https://github.com/lo2dev/mutiny Mutiny] | ||
|Desktop | |Desktop | ||
| | |In Dev | ||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Python | |||
|GTK4/[https://gnome.pages.gitlab.gnome.org/libadwaita/ Libadwaita] | |||
|- | |||
|[https://amycatgirl.codeberg.page/revoltmini/ revoltmini] | |||
|Web | |||
|In Dev | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|JavaScript | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[https://github.com/upryzing/crescent Crescent] | |||
|Android | |||
|In Dev | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Kotlin | |||
|Jetpack Compose | |||
|- | |||
|[https://codeberg.org/axojan/jolt Jolt] | |||
|Web / Desktop | |||
| In Dev |N/A | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |TypeScript | ||
| | |Tauri / SolidJS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://github.com/ashley0143/revolt-mobile revolt-mobile] | |[https://github.com/ashley0143/revolt-mobile revolt-mobile] | ||
| Line 146: | Line 206: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| Line 157: | Line 218: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| Line 168: | Line 230: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| Line 177: | Line 240: | ||
|Android / iOS | |Android / iOS | ||
| In Dev |N/A | | In Dev |N/A | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
Latest revision as of 03:52, 29 November 2025
A Stoat client serves as the user interface through which individuals can send and receive messages, engage in conversations, and access various features provided by the chat platform. This page details both official and unofficial clients.
Official Clients
These clients are created, developed, and endorsed by the Stoat Team.
| Name | Platform | Lifecycle | Active | DMs | Servers | Voice | Video | E2EE | Language | Frameworks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| For Web | Web (PWA) & Desktop | Beta | TypeScript | SolidJS | ||||||
| For Android | Android | Early Access | Kotlin | Android Jetpack | ||||||
| For iOS | iOS | TestFlight | Swift | |||||||
| For Legacy Web | Web (PWA) & Desktop | Maintenance | TypeScript | Preact |
Unofficial Clients
These clients are created by community members. Stoat does not own or offer support for these clients. Use them at your own risk.
| Name | Platform | Lifecycle | Active | DMs | Servers | Voice | Video | E2EE | Language | Frameworks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ReductV3 | Web | In Dev | JavaScript | |||||||
| Retaped | Web | In Dev | JavaScript | |||||||
| Retaped (TUI) | Terminal | In Dev | Python | |||||||
| Unvite | Web | In Dev | JavaScript | |||||||
| Svolte | Web | In Dev | TypeScript | Svelte | ||||||
| Clerotri | Android | In Dev | TypeScript | React Native | ||||||
| Mutiny | Desktop | In Dev | Python | GTK4/Libadwaita | ||||||
| revoltmini | Web | In Dev | JavaScript | |||||||
| Crescent | Android | In Dev | Kotlin | Jetpack Compose | ||||||
| Jolt | Web / Desktop | N/A | TypeScript | Tauri / SolidJS | ||||||
| revolt-mobile | Android | N/A | Java | |||||||
| Revolt for Fabric | Minecraft Mod | N/A | Java | Fabric | ||||||
| Revolt.CLI | TUI / CLI | N/A | C# | .NET | ||||||
| rebar | Android / iOS | N/A | Dart | Flutter |