Revolt Clients: Difference between revisions
(Added Unvite) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page details | A Revolt client serves as the user interface through which individuals can send and receive messages, engage in conversations, and access various features provided by the chat platform. This page details both official and unofficial clients. | ||
===Official Clients=== | |||
These clients are created, developed, and endorsed by the Revolt team. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Platform | !Platform | ||
Line 15: | Line 17: | ||
|[[Revite]] | |[[Revite]] | ||
|Web (PWA) | |Web (PWA) | ||
| | |Maintainence | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
Line 22: | Line 24: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|TypeScript | |TypeScript | ||
|Preact | | Preact | ||
|- | |||
|Solid Client | |||
|Web (PWA) | |||
|Dev | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|SolidJS | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Android | |||
|Andorid | |||
|Dev | |||
| colspan="5" rowspan="2" |Development details not yet public | |||
|Kotlin | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|iOS | |||
|iOS | |||
|Dev | |||
|Swift | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=== Unofficial Clients === | |||
These clients are created by users just like you. Revolt does not own or offer support for these clients. Use them at your own risk. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Name | |||
!Platform | |||
!Lifecycle | |||
!Active | |||
!DMs | |||
!Servers | |||
!Voice | |||
!E2EE | |||
!Language | |||
!Frameworks | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Reduct|ReductV3]] | ||
|Web | |Web | ||
| In Dev |In Dev | | In Dev |In Dev | ||
Line 35: | Line 77: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Retaped]] | ||
|Web | |Web | ||
|In Dev|{{Ya}} | | In Dev |In Dev | ||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
Line 43: | Line 86: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|JavaScript | |JavaScript | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[[Unvite]] | ||
|Web | |Web | ||
| In Dev | In Dev | | In Dev |In Dev | ||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|JavaScript | |||
|[https://adduce.vale.rocks Adduce] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Solenoid]] | |||
|Web | |||
| In Dev |In Dev | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
|TypeScript | |||
|SolidJS | |SolidJS | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Svolte]] | ||
| | |Web | ||
| In Dev |In Dev | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|TypeScript | |||
|Svelte | |||
|- | |||
|[https://github.com/revoltchat/rvmob RVMob] | |||
|Android | |||
|In Dev | |In Dev | ||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|TypeScript | |||
|React Native | |||
|- | |||
|[https://github.com/revoltchat/mutiny Mutiny] | |||
|Desktop | |||
|N/A | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
Line 67: | Line 143: | ||
|GTK4/[https://gnome.pages.gitlab.gnome.org/libadwaita/ Libadwaita] | |GTK4/[https://gnome.pages.gitlab.gnome.org/libadwaita/ Libadwaita] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://github.com/ashley0143/revolt-mobile revolt-mobile] | ||
|Android | |Android | ||
|In Dev| | | In Dev |N/A | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
Line 76: | Line 152: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|Java | |Java | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://gitlab.insrt.uk/infi/rvfabric Revolt for Fabric] | ||
|Minecraft Mod | |Minecraft Mod | ||
|Alpha| | | Alpha |N/A | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
Line 99: | Line 165: | ||
|Fabric | |Fabric | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://github.com/Jan0660/Revolt.Cli Revolt.CLI] | ||
|TUI / CLI | |TUI / CLI | ||
|Alpha| | | Alpha |N/A | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
Line 110: | Line 176: | ||
|.NET | |.NET | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://github.com/jan-software-foundation/rebar rebar] | ||
|Android / iOS | |Android / iOS | ||
|In Dev| | | In Dev |N/A | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
Line 118: | Line 184: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |Dart | ||
|Flutter | |Flutter | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 09:33, 13 June 2023
A Revolt client serves as the user interface through which individuals can send and receive messages, engage in conversations, and access various features provided by the chat platform. This page details both official and unofficial clients.
Official Clients
These clients are created, developed, and endorsed by the Revolt team.
Name | Platform | Lifecycle | Active | DMs | Servers | Voice | E2EE | Language | Frameworks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revite | Web (PWA) | Maintainence | TypeScript | Preact | |||||
Solid Client | Web (PWA) | Dev | SolidJS | ||||||
Android | Andorid | Dev | Development details not yet public | Kotlin | |||||
iOS | iOS | Dev | Swift |
Unofficial Clients
These clients are created by users just like you. Revolt does not own or offer support for these clients. Use them at your own risk.
Name | Platform | Lifecycle | Active | DMs | Servers | Voice | E2EE | Language | Frameworks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ReductV3 | Web | In Dev | JavaScript | ||||||
Retaped | Web | In Dev | JavaScript | ||||||
Unvite | Web | In Dev | JavaScript | Adduce | |||||
Solenoid | Web | In Dev | TypeScript | SolidJS | |||||
Svolte | Web | In Dev | TypeScript | Svelte | |||||
RVMob | Android | In Dev | TypeScript | React Native | |||||
Mutiny | Desktop | N/A | Rust | GTK4/Libadwaita | |||||
revolt-mobile | Android | N/A | Java | ||||||
Revolt for Fabric | Minecraft Mod | N/A | Java | Fabric | |||||
Revolt.CLI | TUI / CLI | N/A | C# | .NET | |||||
rebar | Android / iOS | N/A | Dart | Flutter |