Matrix: Difference between revisions
Added Mirage and Moment |
Added Faraday |
||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|TypeScript | |TypeScript | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Faraday]] | |||
|Mature | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|Kotlin | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 14:38, 30 May 2025
Matrix is a federated protocol that supports end-to-end encryption.
Below is a list of Matrix clients.
| Name | Lifecycle | Active | FOSS | Voice | Spaces | E2EE | Language | Frameworks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Element | Mature | |||||||
| Element X | Beta | |||||||
| Cinny | Mature | TypeScript | ||||||
| FluffyChat | Mature | Dart | ||||||
| SchildiChat | Mature | Kotlin | ||||||
| SchildiChat Next | Beta | Kotlin | ||||||
| Quadrix | Mature | TypeScript | ||||||
| Tammy | Mature | Kotlin | ||||||
| Extera | Mature | TypeScript | ||||||
| Faraday | Mature | Kotlin | ||||||
| chatrix | Mature | TypeScript | ||||||
| Ement.el | Mature | Emacs Lisp | ||||||
| matrix-commander | Mature | Python | ||||||
| matrix-commander-rs | Mature | Rust | ||||||
| Hydrogen | Beta | TypeScript | ||||||
| NeoChat | Beta | C++ | Qt | |||||
| Nheko | Beta | C++ | Qt5 | |||||
| Quaternion | Beta | C++ | Qt5 | |||||
| kazv | Beta | QML | ||||||
| Fractal | Beta | Rust | GTK4 | |||||
| chatty | Beta | C | ||||||
| iamb | Beta | Rust | ||||||
| gomuks | Beta | Go | ||||||
| Commet | Alpha | Dart | ||||||
| gotktrix | Alpha | Go | GTK4 | |||||
| mnotify | Alpha | Rust | ||||||
| chooj | Alpha | TypeScript | ||||||
| Watch The Matrix | Alpha | Swift | ||||||
| Moment | Alpha | QML | ||||||
| Commune | JavaScript | Svelte | ||||||
| Mirage | QML | |||||||
| Tensor | C++ | |||||||
| Syphon | Dart | Flutter |