Matrix: Difference between revisions
Removed Protocol-related columns |
Added Mirage and Moment |
||
| Line 283: | Line 283: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|Swift | |Swift | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Moment]] | |||
|Alpha | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|QML | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 294: | Line 304: | ||
|JavaScript | |JavaScript | ||
|Svelte | |Svelte | ||
|- | |||
|[[Mirage]] | |||
| | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|QML | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tensor]] | |[[Tensor]] | ||
Revision as of 09:22, 30 May 2025
Matrix is a federated protocol that supports end-to-end encryption.
Below is a list of Matrix clients.
| Name | Lifecycle | Active | FOSS | Voice | Spaces | E2EE | Language | Frameworks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Element | Mature | |||||||
| Element X | Beta | |||||||
| Cinny | Mature | TypeScript | ||||||
| FluffyChat | Mature | Dart | ||||||
| SchildiChat | Mature | Kotlin | ||||||
| SchildiChat Next | Beta | Kotlin | ||||||
| Quadrix | Mature | TypeScript | ||||||
| Tammy | Mature | Kotlin | ||||||
| Extera | Mature | TypeScript | ||||||
| chatrix | Mature | TypeScript | ||||||
| Ement.el | Mature | Emacs Lisp | ||||||
| matrix-commander | Mature | Python | ||||||
| matrix-commander-rs | Mature | Rust | ||||||
| Hydrogen | Beta | TypeScript | ||||||
| NeoChat | Beta | C++ | Qt | |||||
| Nheko | Beta | C++ | Qt5 | |||||
| Quaternion | Beta | C++ | Qt5 | |||||
| kazv | Beta | QML | ||||||
| Fractal | Beta | Rust | GTK4 | |||||
| chatty | Beta | C | ||||||
| iamb | Beta | Rust | ||||||
| gomuks | Beta | Go | ||||||
| Commet | Alpha | Dart | ||||||
| gotktrix | Alpha | Go | GTK4 | |||||
| mnotify | Alpha | Rust | ||||||
| chooj | Alpha | TypeScript | ||||||
| Watch The Matrix | Alpha | Swift | ||||||
| Moment | Alpha | QML | ||||||
| Commune | JavaScript | Svelte | ||||||
| Mirage | QML | |||||||
| Tensor | C++ | |||||||
| Syphon | Dart | Flutter |