Matrix: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
Add slogan |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Product|image=Matrix Logo.svg|website=https://matrix.org/|languages=Python, JavaScript, TypeScript, Go, Rust|repository=https://github.com/matrix-org}} | {{Infobox Product|image=Matrix Logo.svg|website=https://matrix.org/|languages=Python, JavaScript, TypeScript, Go, Rust|repository=https://github.com/matrix-org|slogan="An open network for secure, decentralised communication"}} | ||
Matrix is a federated protocol that supports end-to-end encryption. | Matrix is a federated protocol that supports end-to-end encryption. | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| | |TypeScript | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| | |Dart | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| | |Kotlin | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| | |Kotlin | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |TypeScript | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|Kotlin | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Extera]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
|Mature | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|TypeScript | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 122: | Line 134: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| | |TypeScript | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 134: | Line 146: | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |Emacs Lisp | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 146: | Line 158: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| | |Python | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 158: | Line 170: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| | |Rust | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 170: | Line 182: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| | |TypeScript | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 182: | Line 194: | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| | |C++ | ||
|Qt | |Qt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 194: | Line 206: | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|C++ | |C++ | ||
|Qt5 | |Qt5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 206: | Line 218: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |C++ | ||
|Qt5 | |Qt5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 218: | Line 230: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| | |QML | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 230: | Line 242: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| | |Rust | ||
| | |GTK4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[chatty]] | |[[chatty]] | ||
| Line 242: | Line 254: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| | |C | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 278: | Line 290: | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| | |Dart | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 302: | Line 314: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |Rust | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 314: | Line 326: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |TypeScript | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 332: | Line 344: | ||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | ||
|Federated | |Federated | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 338: | Line 350: | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|JavaScript | |||
|Svelte | |Svelte | ||
|- | |||
|[[Tensor]] | |||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
| | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|C++ | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 344: | Line 368: | ||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | ||
|Federated | |Federated | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| Line 350: | Line 374: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| | |Dart | ||
| | |Flutter | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:39, 5 May 2025
Matrix is a federated protocol that supports end-to-end encryption.
Below is a list of Matrix clients.
| Name | Protocol | Protocol Type | Lifecycle | Active | FOSS | Voice | Spaces | E2EE | Language | Frameworks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Element | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | |||||||
| Element X | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | |||||||
| Cinny | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | TypeScript | ||||||
| FluffyChat | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | Dart | ||||||
| SchildiChat | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | Kotlin | ||||||
| SchildiChat Next | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | Kotlin | ||||||
| Quadrix | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | TypeScript | ||||||
| Tammy | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | Kotlin | ||||||
| Extera | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | TypeScript | ||||||
| chatrix | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | TypeScript | ||||||
| Ement.el | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | Emacs Lisp | ||||||
| matrix-commander | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | Python | ||||||
| matrix-commander-rs | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | Rust | ||||||
| Hydrogen | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | TypeScript | ||||||
| NeoChat | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | C++ | Qt | |||||
| Nheko | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | C++ | Qt5 | |||||
| Quaternion | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | C++ | Qt5 | |||||
| kazv | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | QML | ||||||
| Fractal | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | Rust | GTK4 | |||||
| chatty | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | C | ||||||
| iamb | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | Rust | ||||||
| gomuks | Matrix protocol | Federated | Beta | Go | ||||||
| Commet | Matrix protocol | Federated | Alpha | Dart | ||||||
| gotktrix | Matrix protocol | Federated | Alpha | Go | GTK4 | |||||
| mnotify | Matrix protocol | Federated | Alpha | Rust | ||||||
| chooj | Matrix protocol | Federated | Alpha | TypeScript | ||||||
| Watch The Matrix | Matrix protocol | Federated | Alpha | Swift | ||||||
| Commune | Matrix protocol | Federated | JavaScript | Svelte | ||||||
| Tensor | Matrix protocol | Federated | C++ | |||||||
| Syphon | Matrix protocol | Federated | Dart | Flutter |