Chat App Comparison List: Difference between revisions
Tag: 2017 source edit |
SpikeViper (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(49 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
There are a lot of chat platforms on the internet. This page attempts to document them and details about them. Note that most of the figures are approximates due to the lack of readily accessible information. | |||
This pages details a list of community-oriented chat platforms, though any entry is welcome. There is a '''legend''' at the bottom indicating what each column means. | This pages details a list of community-oriented chat platforms, though any entry is welcome. There is a '''legend''' at the bottom indicating what each column means. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 12: | Line 14: | ||
!E2EE | !E2EE | ||
!Funding | !Funding | ||
|- | |||
|'''Revolt''' | |||
|130,000 | |||
|[https://developers.revolt.chat/api/ Revolt protocol] | |||
|Centralised | |||
| Beta |Beta | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Donations | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Discord]] | |[[Discord]] | ||
| | |350,000,000 | ||
|[https://discord.com/developers/docs/reference Discord protocol] | |[https://discord.com/developers/docs/reference Discord protocol] | ||
|Centralised | |Centralised | ||
Line 26: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Guilded]] | |[[Guilded]] | ||
| | |300,000 | ||
|Bespoke | |Bespoke | ||
|Centralised | |Centralised | ||
|Mature|Mature | | Mature |Mature | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
Line 37: | Line 51: | ||
|VC | |VC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Nertivia]] | ||
| | |10,818 | ||
|[ | |Bespoke | ||
|Centralised | |||
|Mature|Mature | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
| Mature |P2P | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Donations | |||
|- | |||
|[[Valour]] | |||
|3,500 | |||
|Bespoke | |||
|Centralised | |Centralised | ||
| | | Alpha |Alpha | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
Line 49: | Line 75: | ||
|Donations | |Donations | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Root App]] | ||
| | | | ||
|Bespoke | |Bespoke | ||
|Centralised | |Centralised | ||
| | |Pre-launch|Pre-launch | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |VC | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Spacebar]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[https://discord.com/developers/docs/reference Discord protocol] | |[https://discord.com/developers/docs/reference Discord protocol] | ||
Line 72: | Line 98: | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|Donations | |Donations | ||
|- | |||
|[[Gitter]] | |||
| | |||
|Bespoke | |||
|Centralised | |||
|Mature| | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cirlos]] | |[[Cirlos]] | ||
Line 97: | Line 135: | ||
|Donations | |Donations | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Nerimity]] | ||
| | |47 | ||
|Bespoke | |||
|Centralised | |||
|In Development | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|Donations | |||
|- | |||
|[[Adapt]] | |||
| | |||
|Bespoke | |Bespoke | ||
|Centralised | |Centralised | ||
|In Development | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Derailed]] | |||
| | |||
|Bespoke | |||
|Centralised | |||
|Discontinued | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
Line 110: | Line 172: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hyalus]] | |[[Hyalus]] | ||
| | |600 | ||
|Bespoke | |Bespoke | ||
|Centralised | |Centralised | ||
| Beta | | | Beta |Beta | ||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 126: | Line 188: | ||
|Centralised | |Centralised | ||
|Unknown|In Development | |Unknown|In Development | ||
|{{ | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
Line 133: | Line 195: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Kaiheila]] | ||
| | | | ||
|Bespoke | |Bespoke | ||
|Centralised | |Centralised | ||
| | |Unknown| | ||
|{{ | |{{Ya}} | ||
| | | | ||
|| | || | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Matrix]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[https://matrix.org/docs/guides/introduction Matrix protocol] | |||
|Federated | |||
|Mature | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{Partial}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Cabal]] | |||
| | | | ||
|Bespoke | |||
|Peer-to-Peer | |||
|Mature| | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|| | || | ||
|{{ | |{{Ya}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
=== Defunct Services / Projects === | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Name | |||
!Peak Registered Users | |||
!Protocol | |||
!Protocol Type | |||
!FOSS | |||
!Voice | |||
!Servers | |||
!E2EE | |||
!Historical Funding | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Ferris Chat]] | ||
| | |33 | ||
|[https:// | |[https://web.archive.org/web/20230403125731/https://docs.ferris.chat/index.html Ferris protocol] | ||
|Centralised | |Centralised | ||
|{{Ya}} | |||
|{{ | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | | | ||
Line 173: | Line 257: | ||
|Bespoke | |Bespoke | ||
|Centralised | |Centralised | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|Monetised | |Monetised | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hiven]] | |[[Hiven]] | ||
| | |800 | ||
|Bespoke | |Bespoke | ||
|Centralised | |Centralised | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
Line 193: | Line 273: | ||
|Monetised | |Monetised | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Octii]] | ||
| | | | ||
|Bespoke | |Bespoke | ||
|Centralised | |Centralised | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{ | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{ | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{ | |{{Ya}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Dust]] | ||
| | | | ||
|Bespoke | |Bespoke | ||
|Centralised | |Centralised | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Harmony]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[https://github.com/harmony-development/protocol Harmony Protocol] | ||
| | |Federated|Federated | ||
| | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | |{{Ya}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Accord (Mempler)]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Plausch]] | ||
| | |5 | ||
| | |[https://discord.com/developers/docs/reference Discord protocol] | ||
|Centralised | |Centralised | ||
| | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|{{Ya}} | |{{Ya}} | ||
|{{ | |{{Na}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Squirrel]] | ||
| | | | ||
|Bespoke | |Bespoke | ||
|Centralised | |Centralised| | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{ | |||
|| | || | ||
|{{Na}} | |||{{Na}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Concord]] | ||
| | | | ||
|Bespoke | |Bespoke | ||
|Centralised | |Centralised| | ||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|| | || | ||
|{{Na}} | |||{{Na}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Scintill]] | ||
| | | | ||
|Bespoke | |Bespoke | ||
| | |Centralised| | ||
|{{Na}} | |||
|{{ | |||
|| | || | ||
|{{ | |||{{Na}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Morse REMI]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Bespoke | ||
| | |Centralised| | ||
| | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
| | || | ||
|{{ | |||{{Na}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Ansen]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Bespoke | ||
| | |Centralised| | ||
| | |||
|{{Na}} | |{{Na}} | ||
|| | || | ||
|{{ | |||{{Na}} | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Legend == | |||
* '''Protocol Type''': one of: | * '''Protocol Type''': one of: | ||
** Centralised: a single authority is used to run the service. | ** Centralised: a single authority is used to run the service. | ||
Line 371: | Line 377: | ||
** Alpha: product is still rough around the edges and likely does not have an MVP yet. | ** Alpha: product is still rough around the edges and likely does not have an MVP yet. | ||
** In Development: product is still in early development. | ** In Development: product is still in early development. | ||
**Shelved: product has been delayed indefinitely. | |||
* '''Active''' indicates whether the project is still in development or that the service is still online. | * '''Active''' indicates whether the project is still in development or that the service is still online. | ||
* '''FOSS''' indicates whether the project is "free and open source software" - [[wikipedia:Free_and_open-source_software|learn more here]]. | * '''FOSS''' indicates whether the project is "free and open source software" - [[wikipedia:Free_and_open-source_software|learn more here]]. | ||
Line 376: | Line 383: | ||
* '''Servers''' indicates whether the project supports creating communities or groups of channels.<ref group=note>Depending on the platform, these may also be referred to as "guilds" or "spaces".</ref> | * '''Servers''' indicates whether the project supports creating communities or groups of channels.<ref group=note>Depending on the platform, these may also be referred to as "guilds" or "spaces".</ref> | ||
* '''E2EE''' indicates whether the project supports creating end-to-end encrypted channels. | * '''E2EE''' indicates whether the project supports creating end-to-end encrypted channels. | ||
=== References === | === References === | ||
<references group=" | <references group="note" /> |
Revision as of 19:39, 3 June 2024
There are a lot of chat platforms on the internet. This page attempts to document them and details about them. Note that most of the figures are approximates due to the lack of readily accessible information.
This pages details a list of community-oriented chat platforms, though any entry is welcome. There is a legend at the bottom indicating what each column means.
Name | Registered Users | Protocol | Protocol Type | Lifecycle | Active | FOSS | Voice | Servers | E2EE | Funding |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revolt | 130,000 | Revolt protocol | Centralised | Beta | Donations | |||||
Discord | 350,000,000 | Discord protocol | Centralised | Mature | VC / Monetised | |||||
Guilded | 300,000 | Bespoke | Centralised | Mature | VC | |||||
Nertivia | 10,818 | Bespoke | Centralised | Mature | P2P | Donations | ||||
Valour | 3,500 | Bespoke | Centralised | Alpha | Donations | |||||
Root App | Bespoke | Centralised | Pre-launch | VC | ||||||
Spacebar | Discord protocol | Centralised | Alpha | Donations | ||||||
Gitter | Bespoke | Centralised | ||||||||
Cirlos | 138 | Bespoke | Centralised | Beta | Monetised | |||||
Lantern | 24 | Bespoke | Centralised | In Development | Donations | |||||
Nerimity | 47 | Bespoke | Centralised | In Development | Donations | |||||
Adapt | Bespoke | Centralised | In Development | |||||||
Derailed | Bespoke | Centralised | Discontinued | |||||||
Hyalus | 600 | Bespoke | Centralised | Beta | ||||||
Mikoto | Bespoke | Centralised | In Development | |||||||
Kaiheila | Bespoke | Centralised | ||||||||
Matrix | Matrix protocol | Federated | Mature | – | ||||||
Cabal | Bespoke | Peer-to-Peer |
Defunct Services / Projects
Name | Peak Registered Users | Protocol | Protocol Type | FOSS | Voice | Servers | E2EE | Historical Funding |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ferris Chat | 33 | Ferris protocol | Centralised | |||||
Memberset | Bespoke | Centralised | Monetised | |||||
Hiven | 800 | Bespoke | Centralised | Monetised | ||||
Octii | Bespoke | Centralised | ||||||
Dust | Bespoke | Centralised | ||||||
Harmony | Harmony Protocol | Federated | ||||||
Accord (Mempler) | ||||||||
Plausch | 5 | Discord protocol | Centralised | |||||
Squirrel | Bespoke | |||||||
Concord | Bespoke | |||||||
Scintill | Bespoke | |||||||
Morse REMI | Bespoke | |||||||
Ansen | Bespoke |
Legend
- Protocol Type: one of:
- Centralised: a single authority is used to run the service.
- Federated: multiple independent servers can join together and communicate between each other - learn more here.
- Peer-to-peer: there is no central authority and all clients connect directly to each other.
- Lifecycle indicates either an official statement on progress or a rough estimation and is one of:
- Mature: product has been released and is relatively stable.
- Beta: product is yet to release but has surpassed its Minimal Viable Product stage.
- Alpha: product is still rough around the edges and likely does not have an MVP yet.
- In Development: product is still in early development.
- Shelved: product has been delayed indefinitely.
- Active indicates whether the project is still in development or that the service is still online.
- FOSS indicates whether the project is "free and open source software" - learn more here.
- Voice indicates whether the project supports voice calls.
- Servers indicates whether the project supports creating communities or groups of channels.[note 1]
- E2EE indicates whether the project supports creating end-to-end encrypted channels.
References
- ↑ Depending on the platform, these may also be referred to as "guilds" or "spaces".